Current Affairs Quiz [18th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. With which organization, India has signed a $484 million loan to upgrade road network in Chennai–Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in Tamil Nadu?

(a) World bank

(b) International Monetary fund

(c) Asian Development Bank

(d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

 

Q2. Which company has recently got approval from regulator IRDAI to undertake insurance broking?

(a) Policybazaar

(b) BharatPe

(c) Tata Digital

(d) PayCore

 

Q3. World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is observed on ___________ every year.

(a) 13 June

(b) 14 June

(c) 15 June

(d) 17 June

 

Q4. Prime Minister,  Narendra Modi virtually addressed the _______ edition of VivaTech.

(a) 1st

(b) 2nd

(c) 3rd

(d) 5th

 

Q5. What is the theme of Conference of BRICS Network Universities 2021?

(a) Partnership for Global Stability, Security and Prosperity

(b) Unlocking BRICS Universities

(c) Pragmatic Cooperation and International Education

(d) Electric Mobility

 

Q6. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the implementation of  “Deep Ocean Mission”. Who among the following is the present Union Minister of Earth Sciences?

(a) Prakash Javadekar

(b) Harsh Vardhan

(c) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad

 

Q7. Which of the following country expanding nuclear arsenal, according to SIPRI Yearbook 2021?

(a) India

(b) China

(c) Pakistan

(d) All of the above

 

Q8. Which of the following state has launched the accelerator programme called “Revv Up”?

(a) Telangana

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) West Bengal

(d) Kerala

 

Q9. Which of the following bank has announced the launch of ‘ICICI STACK for Corporates’, a comprehensive set of digital banking solutions for corporates

(a) Kotak Mahindra

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) Yes Bank

(d) ICICI Bank

 

Q10. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved the budgetary support of _______ for iDEX-DIO for the next five years.

(a) Rs 298.8 crore

(b) Rs 398.8 crore

(c) Rs 498.8 crore

(d) Rs 598.8 crore

 

Q11. Who among the following has been appointed as the new chairman of Microsoft?

(a) Judson Althoff

(b) Satya Nadella

(c) Steve Ballmer

(d) John W. Thompson

 

Q12. _______ hosts “Conference of BRICS Network Universities 2021”.

(a) IIT Delhi

(b) IIT Ropar

(c) IIT Bombay

(d) IIT Dhanbad

 

Q13. Govt launches ‘___________’ to increase supply of medical oxygen.

(a) Project O2 for India

(b) Mission Oxygen Self-Reliance

(c) Oxygen on Wheels

(d) Oxygen Express

 

Q14. Rajnath Singh has approved a policy on archiving, declassification, compilation and publication of war and operations histories. According to the policy, records should ordinarily be declassified in ________.

(a) 30 years

(b) 50 years

(c) 35 years

(d) 25 years

 

Q15. What is the theme of World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought 2021?

(a) Let’s grow the future together!

(b) Land has true value. Invest in it

(c) Food. Feed. Fibre. the links between consumption and land

(d) Restoration. Land. Recovery. We build back better with healthy land

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (18th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (18th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (18th June 2021)

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India here today signed a $484 million loan to improve transport connectivity and facilitate industrial development in the Chennai–Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in the state of Tamil Nadu.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Policybazaar has got approval from regulator IRDAI to undertake insurance broking, a development that will help the company augment business and expand bouquet of services.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is observed on 17th June every year. The day is celebrated to raise awareness of the presence of desertification and drought, and highlight methods of preventing desertification and recovering from drought.

S4 Ans.(d)

Sol. Prime Minister,  Narendra Modi virtually addressed the 5th edition of VivaTech. VivaTech is one of the largest digital and startup events of Europe, held in Paris every year since 2016.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. The theme of the Conference of BRICS Network Universities is “Electric Mobility”.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Union Minister of Earth Sciences is Dr Harsh Vardhan.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Stockholm International Peace Research Institute(SIPRI) has released the SIPRI Yearbook 2021. The report assesses the current state of armaments, disarmament and international security. China is in the middle of significant modernisation and expansion of its nuclear weapon inventory, and India and Pakistan also appear to be expanding their nuclear arsenals.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Telangana government has launched the Telangana AI Mission (T-AIM) powered by Nasscom and as part of the T-AIM, an accelerator programme called “Revv Up” has been launched to enable and empower AI startups.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. ICICI Bank has announced the launch of ‘ICICI STACK for Corporates’, a comprehensive set of digital banking solutions for corporates and their entire ecosystem including promoters, group companies, employees, dealers, vendors and all other stakeholders.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved the budgetary support of Rs 498.8 crore for iDEX-DIO (Innovations for Defence Excellence – Defence Innovation Organisation) for the next five years.

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. Microsoft Corp, named Chief Executive Officer Satya Nadella as its new chairman.Nadella took over as the software giant’s CEO in 2014, succeeding Steve Ballmer.

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT Bombay) is hosting a three day virtual “Conference of BRICS Network Universities”.

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Project O2 for India’, an initiative of the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India (GoI), aims to help stakeholders working to augment the country’s ability to meet the rise in demand for medical oxygen.

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved a policy on archiving, declassification, compilation and publication of war and operations histories by the Ministry of Defence (MoD). According to the policy, records should ordinarily be declassified in 25 years.

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. “Restoration. Land. Recovery. We build back better with healthy land” is the theme for 2021 World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought.

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?