Current Affairs Quiz [17th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Who has been named as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month of May?

(a) Rohit Sharma

(b) Mushfiqur Rahim

(c) Babar Azam

(d) Joe Root

 

Q2. India’s first Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP) substitute machine ‘Jivan Vayu’, has been developed by which institute?

(a) IIT Ropar

(b) IIT Kanpur

(c) IIT Delhi

(d) IIT Madras

 

Q3. Kathryn Bryce, has been named as ICC Women’s Player of the Month of May. She plays for which country?

(a) New Zealand

(b) Australia

(c) Ireland

(d) Scotland

 

Q4. What is the rank of India in the World Giving Index 2021, by the Charities Aid Foundation (CAF)?

(a) 39th

(b) 14th

(c) 19th

(d) 44th

 

Q5. The International Day of Family Remittances (IDFR) is marked annually on which day?

(a) 16 June

(b) 15 June

(c) 14 June

(d) 13 June

 

Q6. Raja parba festival is celebrated in which of the following state?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Karnataka

(c) Odisha

(d) Kerala

 

Q7. Recently, RBI allowed which of the following as a biller category to expand the scope of Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS)?

(a) Mobile postpaid recharges

(b) Gas bill

(c) Electricity bill

(d) Mobile Prepaid recharges

 

Q8. Which of the following country has been elected to UN Security Council (UNSC) as non-permanent members for 2022-23 term?

(a) Albania

(b) Brazil

(c) Ghana

(d) All of the above

 

Q9. Name the Indian women wrestler, who won the gold medal in the 53 kg category at the Poland Open.

(a) Vinesh Phogat

(b) Sakshi Malik

(c) Babita Kumari

(d) Divya Kakran

 

Q10. Which of the following bank has expanded its strategic collaboration with Oracle and Infosys, to offer an enhanced customer experience through Oracle CX platform?

(a) ICICI Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) Yes Bank

(d) Federal Bank

 

Q11. Who has been appointed as honorary member of WHO’s Technical Advisory Group?

(a) Roshni Verma

(b) Rohit Tiwari

(c) Mukesh Sharma

(d) Sanjay Sharma

 

Q12. The wholesale price-based inflation accelerated to a record high of ________ per cent in May

(a) 08.94 per cent

(b) 09.94 per cent

(c) 10.94 per cent

(d) 12.94 per cent

 

Q13. Global Wind Day is observed every year on ______.

(a) 12 June

(b) 13 June

(c) 14 June

(d) 15 June

 

Q14. NATO leaders declared that _________ poses a constant security challenge and is working to undermine global order.

(a) China

(b) Pakistan

(c) Isreal

(d) Syria

 

Q15. _________ has launched a new initiative ‘Report it, Don’t share it!’ that encourages people to report child abuse content on its platforms and not to share it.

(a) Instagram

(b) Whatsapp

(c) Facebook

(d) Youtube

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (17th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (17th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (17th June 2021)

 

Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. From the Bangladesh camp, Mushfiqur Rahim was named the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for May 2021.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology, (IIT) Ropar has developed a device dubbed as ‘Jivan Vayu’ which can be used as a substitute of Continuous Positive Airway Pressure (CPAP) machine.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. All-rounder Kathryn Bryce from Scotland was deservingly voted the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for May 2021 as she is the first player from Scotland, male, or female, to make it to the top 10 of the batting or bowling lists in the ICC Player Rankings released recently.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. India has been ranked at 14th spot among 114 countries in the World Giving Index 2021, by the Charities Aid Foundation (CAF).This rank is up from its 10-year global rank of 82.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The International Day of Family Remittances (IDFR) is a United Nations General Assembly recognized day, observed on 16 June each year to celebrate the contribution of migrant workers, improve the lives of their family members back home, and to create a future of hope for their children.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Raja Parba festival celebrated in Odisha. It is a 3-days unique festival in which the onset of monsoon and the earth’s womanhood is celebrated by the state.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. According to RBI, The scope of the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) will be expanded by August 31, 2021 by adding ‘mobile prepaid recharges as a biller category.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Countries including Albania, Brazil, Gabon, Ghana and United Arab Emirates (UAE) have been elected unopposed to powerful UN Security Council (UNSC) as non-permanent members for 2022-23 term.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat won the gold medal in the 53 kg category at the Poland Open. It is her third title of the season. Earlier, She had won gold at the Matteo Pellicone event (March) and Asian Championship (April).

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Federal Bank has expanded its strategic collaboration with Oracle and Infosys, to offer an enhanced customer experience through Oracle CX (Customer Experience) platform.

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. Mukesh Sharma, a faculty at IIT Kanpur, has been appointed as an honorary member of the World Health Organisation’s (WHO) Global Air Pollution and Health – Technical Advisory Group (GAPH-TAG).

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. The wholesale price-based inflation accelerated to a record high of 12.94 per cent in May, on rising prices of crude oil and manufactured goods. The low base effect also contributed to the spike in WPI inflation in May 2021.

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. The day of 15th June is observed as Global Wind Day every year in order to create awareness about wind energy, the various uses of wind energy, and the ways and possibilities as to how wind energy can help change the world.

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. NATO leaders declared that China poses a constant security challenge and is working to undermine global order.

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. Social media giant Facebook has launched a new initiative ‘Report it, Don’t share it!’ that encourages people to report child abuse content on its platforms and not to share it.

 

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?