Current Affairs Quiz [16th & 17th April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. World Art Day is marked annually on which day?
(a) 15 April
(b) 13 April
(c) 14 April
(d) 12 April

Q2. e-SANTA is an electronic marketplace launched by the government for the benefit of which group?
(a) Higher educational institutions
(b) Retailers
(c) Insurance firms
(d) Aqua farmers

Q3. Name the mobile app launched for community mental-health well-being of citizens on scalable, secure and digital platforms.
(a) COACH
(b) MIND
(c) MOOD
(d) MANAS

Q4. NITI Aayog has launched a national digital repository on health and nutrition. What is the name given to this repository?
(a) Aushadhi Gyan
(b) Poshan Gyan
(c) Fitness Gyan
(d) Aarogya Gyan

Q5. Who has launched the “Online Grievance Management Portal of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC)”?
(a) Rao Inderjit Singh
(b) Jitendra Singh
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad

Q6. Name the Prime Minister of Haiti who has resigned amid violence and political strife.
(a) Nguyen Xuan Phuc
(b) Pham Minh Chinh
(c) Vjosa Osmani
(d) Joseph Jouthe

Q7. Which day is observed as Himachal Day?
(a) 14 April
(b) 15 April
(c) 16 April
(d) 17 April

Q8. Punjab National Bank celebrated its ______ Foundation Day on Apr 12, 2021.
(a) 117th
(b) 147th
(c) 136th
(d) 127th

Q9. _________ mission has been launched by Health Ministry to raise public awareness about nutrition.
(a) ‘Poshan Kranti’
(b) ‘Aahaar Kranti’
(c) ‘Vihaar Kranti’
(d) ‘Swet Kranti’

Q10. Former election commissioner, GVG Krishnamurty passed away. Krishnamurty became the election commissioner in _______.
(a) 1991
(b) 1992
(c) 1993
(d) 1994

Q11. Which of the following film has won the Best Foreign Language Feature award at Moscow International Film Festival, 2021?
(a) Natsamrat
(b) Hirkani
(c) Sairat
(d) Puglya

Q12. Who among the following will be the head of the Regulations Review Authority 2.0?
(a) B.P. Kanungo
(b) M Rajeshwar Rao
(c) N. S. Vishwanathan
(d) Viral V. Acharya

Q13. ISRO has signed an agreement with the space agency of _______ CNES for cooperation in its first human space mission, Gaganyaan.
(a) France
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) USA

Q14. Amazon launches ________ Venture Fund for Digitizing SMEs in India.
(a) $100-million
(b) $250-million
(c) $300-million
(d) $450-million

Q15. The World Voice Day (WVD) is celebrated globally on _______ every year to demonstrate the enormous importance of the voice in the daily lives of all people.
(a) April 16
(b) April 15
(c) April 14
(d) April 13

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (16th & 17th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (16th & 17th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (16th & 17th April 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Art Day is observed every year on 15 April to celebrate fine arts and promote awareness of creative activity around the world.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal inaugurated e-SANTA, an electronic marketplace, to provide a platform for connecting aqua farmers and buyers. e-SANTA stands for Electronic Solution for Augmenting NaCSA farmers’ Trade in Aquaculture.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. K Vijay Raghavan launched a mobile app called “MANAS” to cater mental well-being of citizens on scalable, secure and digital platforms. MANAS stands for Mental Health and Normalcy Augmentation System.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. NITI Aayog launched a national digital repository on health and nutrition, called “Poshan Gyan”.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Communication & IT and Law & Justice Ravi Shankar Prasad launched the “Online Grievance Management Portal of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC)”.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haitian Prime Minister Joseph Jouthe has resigned as the country faces a spike in killings and kidnappings and prepares for an upcoming constitutional referendum and general election later this year.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. April 15 is observed as Himachal Day. Rich in culture and heritage, Himachal Pradesh became a full-fledged state on this day. Four districts of Mandi, Chamba, Mahasu and Sirmour were integrated with over two dozen princely states, leading to the formation of Himachal Pradesh as a Union Territory in 1948.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab National Bank celebrated its 127th Foundation Day on Apr 12, 2021.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Health Minister, Dr Harsh Vardhan has launched Aahaar Kranti, a mission dedicated to spreading awareness about nutrition. It is designed to address the peculiar problem of hunger and diseases in abundance, being faced by India and the world.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former election commissioner, GVG Krishnamurty passed away due to age-related ailments. An Indian Legal Service officer, Krishnamurty became the election commissioner in October 1993 to September 1996.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Marathi film “Puglya” has won the Best Foreign Language Feature award at Moscow International Film Festival, 2021. The film Puglya has been directed and produced by Vinod Sam Peter under the banner Abraham Films.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. M Rajeshwar Rao, Deputy Governor, RBI will be the head of the Regulations Review Authority.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian space agency, ISRO has signed an agreement with the space agency of France CNES for cooperation in its first human space mission, Gaganyaan.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The e-commerce giant Amazon has launched a $250 million (Rs 1,873 crore) venture fund called “Amazon Smbhav Venture Fund”, to invest in Indian startups and entrepreneurs, with a focus on digitizing SMEs. The launch of the Amazon Smbhav Venture Fund aims to attract the best ideas and empower entrepreneurs in the country to partner in this vision.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Voice Day (WVD) is celebrated globally on April 16 every year to demonstrate the enormous importance of the voice in the daily lives of all people.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?