Current Affairs Quiz [15th july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Who among the following has become Nepal’s Prime Minister for the 5th time?
(a) Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli
(b) Bidhya Devi Bhandari
(c) Agni Prasad Sapkota
(d) Sher Bahadur Deuba

Q2. Who has become the first Indian to be selected for judging the gymnastics competition of the Olympic Games?
(a) Srikanth Kidambi
(b) Deepak Kabra
(c) Abhas Jha
(d) Mohit Baghel

Q3. Which country will host the 2026 World Badminton Championships?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) Vietnam

Q4. Yashpal Sharma passed away recently. He was a/an ____________.
(a) Astronomer
(b) Comedian
(c) Lawyer
(d) Cricketer

Q5. Late Harappan-era artefacts found in ________________.
(a) Jalgaon, Maharashtra
(b) Gurugram, Haryana
(c) Alamgir, Uttar Pradesh
(d) Sind, Punjab

Q6. Indian Navy received the _____ anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I from the US-based aerospace company Boeing.
(a) 09th
(b) 10th
(c) 11th
(d) 12th

Q7. Which country has signed a USD 1.3 billion deal with India, to develop a 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower project?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Pakistan

Q8. ‘Mr. Wonderful’ Paul Orndorff passed away recently. He was a/an ____________.
(a) Writer
(b) Wrestler
(c) Economist
(d) Singer

Q9. Who has inaugurated a research-based centre of excellence at National Forensic Science University in Gandhinagar, Gujarat?
(a) Ramnath Kovind
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Amit Shah

Q10. Which space agency has planned to launch geo imaging satellite GISAT-1 on August?
(a) ISRO
(b) NASA
(c) JAXA
(d) CNSA

Q11. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched BHIM-UPI QR-based payments in ________.
(a) Nepal
(b) Bhutan
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bangladesh

Q12. Name the author of the book “The Great Big Lion”.
(a) Eric Carle
(b) Kate DiCamillo
(c) Robert Munsch
(d) Chryseis Knight

Q13. India’s first national dolphin research centre to come up in ___________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Patna

Q14. Where is the headquarters of Badminton World Federation located?
(a) Montreal, Canada
(b) Zürich, Switzerland
(c) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(d) Athens, Greece

Q15. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar unveiled a statue of Mahatma Gandhi in ______________.
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Georgia

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (15th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (15th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (15th july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nepali Congress President Sher Bahadur Deuba on 13th July became the country’s Prime Minister for the fifth time.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Deepak Kabra has become the first Indian to be selected for judging the gymnastics competition of the Olympic Games, a life goal achieved for the man who knew he wouldn’t have made it there as an active gymnast because of his not-so-strong fundamentals.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India will host the World Badminton Championships in 2026, the sport’s global governing body, BWF.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Indian middle-order batsman Yashpal Sharma, who was also a member of the Kapil Dev-led World Cup-winning team, passed away on 13th Jult after suffering a cardiac arrest.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A Maharashtra archaeologist may have hit a jackpot by discovering several potteries and artefacts, dating back to the later era of the Indus Valley Civilization (IVC), at Yawal in Jalgaon district.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy received the 10th anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I from the US-based aerospace company Boeing.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nepal has signed a USD 1.3 billion deal with India, to develop a 679-megawatt Lower Arun Hydropower project, located between Sankhuwasabha and Bhojpur districts in eastern Nepal.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The renowned American professional wrestler, Paul Orndorff, who is best known with his nickname Mr. Wonderful, has passed away.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Home Minister Amit Shah has inaugurated a research-based centre of excellence at National Forensic Science University in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is getting back into launch activity fully at Sriharikota spaceport with the planned orbiting of geo imaging satellite GISAT-1 onboard GSLV-F10 rocket on August 12.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched BHIM-UPI QR-based payments in Bhutan will further strengthen the cooperation between the two neighbouring nations.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “The Great Big Lion” drawn and written by child prodigy Chryseis Knight. This book is a story about a lion and two children.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s and Asia’s first National Dolphin Research Centre (NDRC) will come upon the bank of the Ganges in the premises of Patna University.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Badminton World Federation Headquarters: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar unveiled a statue of Mahatma Gandhi in Georgia at a prominent park. During his two-day visit to Georgia, a strategically important country situated at the intersection of Eastern Europe and Western Asia, Jaishankar held talks with the country’s top leadership & also handed over the relics of 17th century St. Queen Keteva.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?