Current Affairs Quiz [14th july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which of the following football team has won the European Championship 2020?
(a) Oman
(b) Italy
(c) Canada
(d) England

Q2. Who was adjudged the player of UEFA EURO 2020?
(a) Gianluigi Donnarumma
(b) Harry Kane
(c) Giorgio Chiellini
(d) Kylian Mbappé

Q3. Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) will set up the ‘Bangabandhu Chair’ at the Delhi University to promote the diplomatic ties between India and which country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bhutan
(d) Bangladesh

Q4. Name the “ICC Women Player of the Month” for June.
(a) Sneh Rana
(b) Shafali Verma
(c) Ellyse Perry
(d) Sophie Ecclestone

Q5. Who among the following has been named as “ICC Men Player of the Month” for June?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Quinton de Kock
(c) Kyle Jamieson
(d) Devon Conway

Q6. Which state will organise the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in February 2022?
(a) Haryana
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Goa

Q7. Which of the following state to create new department for indigenous faith and culture?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Assam
(c) Tripura
(d) Kerala

Q8. Who among the following has won the Euro 2020 Golden Boot?
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) Neymar
(c) Cristiano Ronaldo
(d) Kylian Mbappe

Q9. IIT Madras and _______ India team up to host SAMVEDAN 2021.
(a) Oneplus
(b) Dell
(c) HCL
(d) Sony

Q10. Which of the following state has tied up with the National Insurance Company Ltd. for insuring Himalayan Yak.
(a) Sikkim
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) West Bengal

Q11. Who among the following has been selected for the Bahrain Keraleeya Samajam (BKS)’s Literary Award for 2021?
(a) Om Prakash Devrani
(b) Ranjit Singh Rana
(c) Omchery N N Pillai
(d) Girish Kumar Thakur

Q12. Name the author of the book ‘The Art of Conjuring Alternate Realities: How Information Warfare Shapes Your World’.
(a) Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett
(b) Shivam Shankar Singh and Anand Venkatanarayanan
(c) Lisa Lutz and David Hayward
(d) Jodi Picoult and Samantha van Leer

Q13. “The Struggle Within: A Memoir of the Emergency”, a book has been written by whom among the following?
(a) Jairam Ramesh
(b) Salman Rushide
(c) Arundati Roy
(d) Ashok Chakravarti

Q14. Rail Cargo movement between India and _______ gets a big boost.
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Bhutan
(d) Myanmar

Q15. Which of the following state has launched a population policy that aims to incentivise couples who do not have more than two babies?
(a) Kerala
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Odisha
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (14th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (14th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (14th july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The European Championship final pits England and Italy against each other. Italy won 3-2 on penalties.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Italy’s Goalkeeper Gianluigi Donnarumma named player of UEFA EURO 2020. Italy defeated England in the UEFA Euro 2020 final in penalty shootout after the score was tied at 1-1 after extra time.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delhi University will have a ‘Bangabandhu Chair’ to foster a better understanding of developments in Bangladesh. An MoU was signed between the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and Delhi University in Dhaka to set up this Chair at Delhi University.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. England Left-arm spinner Sophie Ecclestone has been named as ICC Women Player of the Month for June. She is the second English female to win the title after Tammy Beaumont, who was awarded the title in February 2021.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Men’s category, New Zealand opener Devon Conway has bagged ICC Player of the Month for June. He became the first New Zealand player to win the award after an astounding first month in Test cricket.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The state government of Haryana will organise the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in February 2022.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Assam Cabinet has announced the creation of an independent department to protect and preserve the “faith, culture and traditions of tribes and indigenous communities” of the state.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Portugal captain and modern-day great Cristiano Ronaldo won the Euro 2020 Golden Boot after finishing as the top-scorer in the tournament.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. IIT Madras Pravartak Technologies Foundation (IITM-PTF) and Sony India Software Centre Pvt Ltd have joined hands to organise a national-level hackathon named ‘SAMVEDAN 2021 – Sensing Solutions for Bharat’.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Research Centre on Yak (NRCY) in West Kameng district, Arunachal Pradesh has tied up with the National Insurance Company Ltd. for insuring Himalayan Yak.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Journalist and playwright Omchery N N Pillai has been selected for the Bahrain Keraleeya Samajam (BKS)’s Literary Award for 2021.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book titled ‘The Art of Conjuring Alternate Realities: How Information Warfare Shapes Your World’, authored by Shivam Shankar Singh and Anand Venkatanarayanan. The Book is Published by HarperCollins.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. A book titled “The Struggle Within: A Memoir of the Emergency” authored by Ashok Chakravarti. He is an economist who has been providing policy advice to countries, mainly in the African region, for the past forty years.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and Nepal have signed a Letter of Exchange(LoE) to revise the 2004 India-Nepal Rail Services Agreement (RSA).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh chief minister Yogi Adityanath has launched a population policy that aims to incentivise couples who do not have more than two babies.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?