Current Affairs Quiz [13th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Ukhnaa Khurelsukh has become the president of which of the following country?

(a) Oman

(b) Italy

(c) Canada

(d) Mongolia

Q2. According to the RBI’s new ATM cash withdrawal rule, what is the new charge on ATM withdrawal beyond free transaction limit, with effect from January 1, 2022?

(a) Rs 21

(b) Rs 23

(c) Rs 19

(d) Rs 20

Q3. Which bank has topped Forbes ‘World’s Best Banks 2021’ list in India?

(a) CSB Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) HDFC Bank

(d) DBS Bank

Q4. Which day is observed as World Day Against Child Labour?

(a) 10th June

(b) 13th June

(c) 11th June

(d) 12th June

Q5. Who has been elected to the International Association of Ultrarunners Council as an Asian representative?

(a) Nagraj Adiga

(b) Aswin Saha

(c) Rahmel Dass

(d) Kumar Rao

Q6. Which of the following bank has launched a collateral-free “Kavach Personal Loan” to enable its customers to meet medical expenses of self and family members for Covid treatment?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Canara Bank

(c) SBI

(d) Punjab National Bank

Q7. Athletics Federation announces Indian Grand Prix 4 on June 21 in ________.

(a) Dehradun

(b) Patiala

(c) Bhubaneswar

(d) Mumbai

Q8. What is the theme of World Day Against Child Labour 2021?

(a) Children shouldn’t work in fields, but on dreams!

(b) Act now: End child labour!

(c) End child labour in supply chains – It’s everyone’s business

(d) Generation Safe & Healthy

Q9. Siddalingaiah has passed away recently. He was a renowned_________.

(a) Poet

(b) Politican

(c) Economist

(d) Environmentalist

Q10. Recently, Prof Radhamohan Ji passed away. He was a renowned _____________.

(a) Activist

(b) Playwrighter

(c) Singer

(d) Economist

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (13th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (13th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (13th June 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Former Mongolian Prime Minister Ukhnaa Khurelsukh became the country’s sixth democratically elected president on 9th June, further consolidating the power of the ruling Mongolian People’s Party (MPP) with a landslide victory

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Bank customer will have to pay Rs 21 (currently it is Rs 20) for each ATM cash withdrawal beyond free transaction limit in effect from January 1, 2022.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. DBS has been named by Forbes in their list of World’s Best Banks 2021. DBS was ranked #1 out of 30 domestic and international banks in India for the second consecutive year.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. World Day Against Child Labour is observed globally on 12th June every year. According to the International Labour Organization (ILO), there are about 152 million children globally who are engaged in child labour, 72 million of whom are in hazardous work.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. India’s Nagraj Adiga has been elected as the Asia-Oceania Representative at the recently concluded 2021 International Association of Ultrarunners (IAU) Congress at which the IAU council elections were held.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a collateral-free “Kavach Personal Loan” to enable its customers to meet medical expenses of self and family members for Covid treatment.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Athletics Federation of India (AFI), announced that the Indian Grand Prix 4 will be held on June 21 at the National Institute of Sports in Patiala.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. The theme of this year’s World Day Against Child Labour is Act now: End child labour!.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Noted Kannada poet, playwright and Dalit activist, Siddalingaiah has passed away, due to Covid-19 related ailments.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Padma Shri winning noted Economist and Environmentalist, Prof Radhamohan Ji has passed away.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?