Current Affairs Quiz [12th May 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. What is the name of the exclusive psychological counselling app launched for students and parents of CBSE-affiliated schools?
(a) Manastha
(b) Betterlyf
(c) Mind Voyage
(d) Dost for Life

Q2. Dr Tahera Qutbuddin recently became the first person of Indian-origin to win the 15th Sheikh Zayed Book Award. Sheikh Zayed Book Award is considered the _____________ of the Arab world.
(a) Nobel Prize
(b) Pulitzer Prize
(c) Booker Prize
(d) Abel Prize

Q3. ISRO’s VSSC has developed three different types of ventilators & an oxygen concentrator._______is a low-cost ventilator equivalent to commercially available high-end ventilators.
(a) Prana
(b) VaU
(c) Svasta
(d) Shwaas

Q4. Which company has received RBI approval for prepaid payment business?
(a) PayPal
(b) Ola
(c) Paytm
(d) Bajaj Finance

Q5. Which company has unveiled COVID-19 vaccine finder tool?
(a) Google
(b) Microsoft
(c) Ola
(d) Paytm

Q6. National Technology Day is celebrated on _________ across India.
(a) 09 May
(b) 10 May
(c) 11 May
(d) 12 May

Q7. Who has been named the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for April 2021?
(a) Fakhar Zaman
(b) Babar Azam
(c) Kushal Bhurtel
(d) Virat Kohli

Q8. Who among the following has been appointed as the National President of FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO)?
(a) Surbhi Tripathi
(b) Vimla Mohit
(c) Roshni Sharma
(d) Ujjwala Singhania

Q9. Name the following, who has been elected to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences in recognition of his “distinguished and continuing achievements in original research?
(a) Sankar Ghosh
(b) Hari Om Srivastava
(c) Ajay K. Sood
(d) Chandrima Shaha

Q10. Which of the following state recently launched the ‘Auro Scholarship Programme’ of Sri Aurobindo Society for all the students of the state?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura

Q11. Name the bank, who recently launched a chatbot ‘Eva’ on CSCs Digital Seva Portal to support the Village Level Entrepreneurs.
(a) Yes Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) SBI
(d) ICICI Bank

Q12. Name the author of the book “Life in the Clock Tower Valley”.
(a) Avalok Langer
(b) Meghna Pant
(c) Shakoor Rather
(d) Nidhi Dugar Kundalia

Q13. The Reserve Bank of India has appointed __________ as Executive Director (ED).
(a) Kanishk Tharoor
(b) Judy Balan
(c) Meena Kandasamy
(d) Jose J Kattoor

Q14. Who has been named the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for April 2021?
(a) Alyssa Healy
(b) Megan Schutt
(c) Leigh Kasperek
(d) Ellyse Perry

Q15. Which institution has released a report titled ‘Connected Commerce: Creating a Roadmap for a Digitally Inclusive Bharat’ in collaboration with Mastercard?
(a) FedCo
(b) CII
(c) NDDB
(d) NITI Aayog

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (12th May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (12th May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (12th May 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Central Board of Secondary Education(CBSE) has launched a new mobile app for students and parents. The new app ‘Dost for Life’ is an exclusive psychological counselling app for students and parents of CBSE-affiliated schools. The new App will simultaneously cater to students and parents from CBSE-affiliated schools in different geographies across the world.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dr Tahera Qutbuddin, a professor of Arabic Literature at the University of Chicago, recently became the first person of Indian-origin to win the 15th Sheikh Zayed Book Award. The award is considered to be the Nobel Prize of the Arab world. She won the award for her latest book, Arabic Oration – Art and Function, published by Brill Academic Publishers of Leiden in 2019.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ISRO’s VSSC has developed three different types of ventilators & an oxygen concentrator. Prana is meant to deliver respiratory gas to the patient by automated compression of an Ambu bag, Svasta is designed to work without electric power, and the VaU is a low-cost ventilator equivalent to commercially available high-end ventilators. Portable medical oxygen concentrator-Shwaas.Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC) in Thiruvananthapuram, director S Somanath.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bajaj Finance is all set to join the likes of Paytm and Amazon in the prepaid payment segment with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approving the non-bank lender’s foray with perpetual validity.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fintech major Paytm launched ‘COVID-19 Vaccine Finder’, a platform to help citizens check the availability of vaccination slots on its Mini App store.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Technology Day is celebrated on 11 May across India. This day marks the successfully tested Shakti-I nuclear missile at the Indian Army’s Pokhran Test Range in Rajasthan.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pakistani skipper Babar Azam has been named the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for April 2021 for his consistent and stellar performances across all formats in the recently concluded series against South Africa.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ujjwala Singhania has been appointed as the National President of FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO), the oldest women-led & women-centric business chamber of Southeast Asia.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sankar Ghosh, an award-winning Indian-origin immunologist, has been elected to the prestigious National Academy of Sciences in recognition of his “distinguished and continuing achievements in original research.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Education Minister of Tripura, Ratan Lal Nath launched the ‘Auro Scholarship Programme’ of Sri Aurobindo Society for all the students of the state.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank and Common Services Centres (CSCs) launched chatbot ‘Eva’ on CSCs Digital Seva Portal to support the Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) in providing banking services for the last mile rural consumers.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. “Life in the Clock Tower Valley” is the debut book of Press Trust of India (PTI) journalist Shakoor Rather.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has appointed Jose J Kattoor as Executive Director (ED). Prior to being promoted as ED, Mr Kattoor was heading Bengaluru Regional Office of the Reserve Bank as Regional Director for Karnataka.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australian women’s team wicketkeeper-batsman Alyssa Healy also bagged the ICC Women’s Player of The Month accolade for her incredible performances during the month of April.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The NITI Aayog has released a report titled ‘Connected Commerce: Creating a Roadmap for a Digitally Inclusive Bharat’. NITI Aayog has released the report in collaboration with Mastercard.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?