Current Affairs Quiz [11th May 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. London-based property consultant Knight Frank has ranked ___________ and ________in 32nd and 36th positions respectively in the Global Prime Residential Index.
(a) New Delhi and Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru and Mumbai
(c) Bengaluru and New Delhi
(d) New Delhi and Kanpur

Q2. An anti-COVID-19 therapeutic drug called drug2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) is developed by________________________.
(a) ICMR
(b) BARC
(c) IISR
(d) DRDO

Q3. Recently, who scaled Mount Everest for the 25th time?
(a) Junko Tabei
(b) Kami Rita
(c) Achille Compagnoni
(d) Reinhold Messner

Q4. Who among the following will be sworn in as Assam’s 15th Chief Minister?
(a) Muthuvel Karunanidhi Stalin
(b) N Rangasamy
(c) Sarbananda Sonowal
(d) Himanta Biswa Sarma

Q5. PM Modi has participated in European Council meeting. Which country hosted the India-European Union Leaders’ Meeting in 2021?
(a) Belgium
(b) England
(c) Portugal
(d) Brazil

Q6. Which country’s participation in the Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO) defence initiative has been approved by the European Union recently?
(a) Norway
(b) Canada
(c) United States
(d) All of the above

Q7. Who among the following has won the 2021 Spanish Grand Prix?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) C. Leclerc

Q8. Name the author of the book “Elephant In The Womb”.
(a) Vidya Balan
(b) Anushka Sharma
(c) Kalki Koechlin
(d) Kajol

Q9. Who has been named “Sportswoman of the Year” at the 2021 Laureus World Sports Awards?
(a) Venus Williams
(b) Serena Williams
(c) Maria Sharapova
(d) Naomi Osaka

Q10. In tennis, __________ of Belarus has won the 2021 Madrid Open women’s singles title?
(a) Katerina Siniakova
(b) Barbora Krejcikova
(c) Aryna Sabalenka
(d) Gabriela Dabrowski

Q11. Who among these won the Best Actor award at the New York City International Film Festival?
(a) Naseeruddin Shah
(b) Anupam Kher
(c) Pankaj Kapur
(d) Pankaj Tripathi

Q12. Name the 1st Parsi on Indian cricket team since 1975, has been picked in the Indian Test squad for the World Test Championship final.
(a) Phiroze Edulji Palia
(b) Shiamak Unwalla
(c) Rustomji Jamshedji
(d) Arzan Nagwaswalla

Q13. In 2021, the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed ___________ the International Day of Argania.
(a) 06 May
(b) 07 May
(c) 08 May
(d) 10 May

Q14. In the men’s category, who won the 2021 “Laureus Sportsman of the Year” title?
(a) Rafael Nadal
(b) Andre Agassi
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) Roger Federer

Q15. Where is the headquarters of European Union situated?
(a) Athens, Greece
(b) Zürich, Switzerland
(c) Brussels, Belgium
(d) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (11th May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (11th May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (11th May 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. London-based property consultant Knight Frank has ranked New Delhi and Mumbai in 32nd and 36th positions respectively in the Global Prime Residential Index.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. An anti-COVID-19 therapeutic drug developed by DRDO called drug2-deoxy-D-glucose (2-DG) has been given emergency approval by the Drug Controller General of India (DCGI) for Coronavirus patients in the country.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nepalese climber Kami Rita scaled Mount Everest for the 25th time, breaking his own record for the most ascents of the world’s highest peak.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Himanta Biswa Sarma would be sworn in as the 15th Chief Minister of Assam at a simple ceremony on May 10.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to take part in the European Council on May 8,2021. The India-European Union Leaders’ Meeting is to be hosted by Portugal. Portugal currently holds the chair of the grouping.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The European Union recently approved the requests of Norway, Canada and United States to participate in Permanent Structured Cooperation (PESCO) defence initiative.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) won the 2021 Spanish Grand Prix, held on 09 May 2021. This win is the fifth successive Spanish Grand Prix title of Lewis Hamilton and the third win of this season.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bollywood actress Kalki Koechlin is making her debut as an author, with her first book titled “Elephant In The Womb”.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World number two tennis player Naomi Osaka of Japan has been named “Sportswoman of the Year” at the 2021 Laureus World Sports Awards.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. In tennis, the world number seven, Aryna Sabalenka of Belarus, defeated world number one Ashleigh Barty of Australia to win the 2021 Madrid Open women’s singles title.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anupam Kher won the Best Actor award for his performance in the short film Happy Birthday at the New York City International Film Festival.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Arzan Nagwaswalla, a 23-year-old left-arm seamer from Gujarat, has been picked as a reserve player in the Indian Test squad named for the World Test Championship final against New Zealand in Southampton.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 2021, the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 10 May the International Day of Argania. The resolution, submitted by Morocco, was co-sponsored by 113 member states of the United Nations and adopted by consensus.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the men’s category, World number two Rafael Nadal of Spain won the 2021 “Laureus Sportsman of the Year” title. This is the second title for Nadal, who also claimed the prestigious award in 2011.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The European Union (EU) is headquartered in Brussels, Belgium. The European Union (EU) is a political and economic union of 27 member states that are located primarily in Europe.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?