Current Affairs Quiz [11th June 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which of the following country has become the first country to formally adopt bitcoin as legal tender?

(a) Guatemala

(b) El Salvador

(c) Mexico

(d) Argentina

Q2. Which of the following company has become ICC’s official partner till 2023?

(a) PhonePe

(b) Paytm

(c) Google Pay

(d) BharatPe

Q3. Who has been awarded the PEN Pinter prize 2021?

(a) George Orwell

(b) Ernest Hemingway

(c) Tsitsi Dangarembga

(d) J. R. R. Tolkien

Q4. Which of the following social media giant has appointed Spoorthi Priya as its grievance officer for India?

(a) Telegram

(b) Facebook

(c) Instagram

(d) Twitter

Q5. Which of the following University has topped the QS World University Rankings 2022?

(a) University of Oxford

(b) University of Cambridge

(c) Stanford University

(d) Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Q6. The _______ edition of the India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) kicked off, in the Andaman Sea.

(a) 30th

(b) 31st

(c) 32nd

(d) 33rd

Q7. Who has launched an experiential learning portal for Cricket coaching named CRICURU?

(a) Kapil Dev

(b) VVS Laxman

(c) Sachin Tendulkar

(d) Virender Sehwag

Q8. Who among the following gets two-year extension as RBI Deputy Governor?

(a) Mahesh Kumar Jain

(b) B.P. Kanungo

(c) N. S. Vishwanathan

(d) Viral V. Acharya

Q9. Centre extends LIC Chairman M R Kumar’s term till March ________.

(a) 2021

(b) 2022

(c) 2023

(d) 2024

Q10. Who among the following has surpassed Argentina’s Lionel Messi and he has become the second-highest active international goal-scorer with 74 strikes?

(a) Ali Mabkhout

(b) Mokhtar Dahari

(c) Sunil Chhetri

(d) Robert Lewandowski

Q11. Assam Government has decided in its recent cabinet meeting to declare Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary as the _____ National Park.

(a) 4th

(b) 5th

(c) 6th

(d) 7th

Q12. ICC Elite Panel match referee, _____ will oversee the World Test Championship (WTC) final between India and New Zealand, scheduled to commence at the Ageas Bowl in Southampton.

(a) Christopher Gaffaney

(b) Aleem Dar

(c) Kumar Dharmasena

(d) Chris Broad

Q13. Which of the following bank has re-appoint Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as the part-time Chairman of the Bank?

(a) Yes Bank

(b) ICICI Bank

(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d) Dena Bank

Q14. Name the “World’s Top Research University” in QS World University Rankings 2022.

(a) IISc Bengaluru

(b) IIT Bombay

(c) IIT Delhi

(d) IIT Madras

Q15. What is the currency of El Salvador?

(a) Rouble

(b) Pound

(c) Dollar

(d) Euro

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (11th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (11th June 2021) Current Affair Quiz (11th June 2021)

 

 

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. El Salvador has become the first country to formally adopt bitcoin as legal tender.  Proposal to legalise cryptocurrency was put forward by President Nayib Bukele which was later approved by Congress.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Lending and digital payments startup BharatPe on 7th June announced that it has inked a three-year long deal to become an official partner with International Cricket Council (ICC).

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Tsitsi Dangarembga, the Booker-shortlisted Zimbabwean writer who was arrested last year in Harare while protesting against corruption, has been awarded the PEN Pinter prize, praised for her “ability to capture and communicate vital truths even amidst times of upheaval”. The prize is given by free speech campaigners English PEN in memory of the Nobel laureate Harold Pinter.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Social media platform Facebook named Spoorthi Priya as its grievance officer for India, the company said on its website. This move comes close on the heels of the new Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, coming into force last month.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) has topped the ranking for the 10th years in a row.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 31st edition of the India-Thailand Coordinated Patrol (Indo-Thai CORPAT) kicked off on June 09, 2021, in the Andaman Sea.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian star cricketer Virender Sehwag has launched an experiential learning portal for Cricket coaching named CRICURU.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the re-appointment of Mahesh Kumar Jain as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for two more years with effect from June 22, 2021.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The appointments committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the extension of the tenure of MR Kumar as the Chairman of state-owned insurance company Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). Now under the extended term, Mr Kumar will serve on the post till March 13, 2022.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sunil Chhetri surpasses Argentina’s Lionel Messi and he has become the second-highest active international goal-scorer with 74 strikes.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Assam Government has decided in its recent cabinet meeting to declare Dehing Patkai Wildlife Sanctuary as the 7th National Park of the state.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICC Elite Panel match referee, Chris Broad will oversee the World Test Championship (WTC) final between India and New Zealand, scheduled to commence at the Ageas Bowl in Southampton from June 18.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Private lender, ICICI Bank, has received RBI’s approval for the re-appointment of Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as the part-time Chairman of the Bank.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, has also been adjudged as “world’s top research university, achieving a perfect score of 100/100 for Citations Per Faculty (CPF) indicator, which measures research impact.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The dollar remains El Salvador’s official currency as of 2011.

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. Private lender, ICICI Bank, has received RBI’s approval for the re-appointment of Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as the part-time Chairman of the Bank.

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, has also been adjudged as “world’s top research university, achieving a perfect score of 100/100 for Citations Per Faculty (CPF) indicator, which measures research impact.

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. The dollar remains El Salvador’s official currency as of 2011.

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?