Current Affairs Quiz [10th july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. India’s first Maritime Arbitration Centre is being set up in which city of the country?
(a) Pune
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) Gandhinagar

Q2. The Ministry of Defence has unveiled a new system for automated sanction and disbursement of defence pension. What is the name given to that system?
(a) MITRA
(b) ROSHINI
(c) SPARSH
(d) PRAYAS

Q3. Indian politician Virbhadra Singh, who has passed away was the former Chief Minister of which state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) Bihar

Q4. The Indian Railways has set up India’s first movable freshwater tunnel aquarium ‘Aquatic Kingdom’ in which city?
(a) Shimla
(b) Mumbai
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Dehradun

Q5. Amazon Inc has launched its first Digital Kendra in India in which city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Agra
(c) New Delhi
(d) Surat

Q6. The tallest sandcastle of the world has recently been inaugurated in which country?
(a) Russia
(b) Denmark
(c) Italy
(d) France

Q7. Which of the following has launched newsletter platform “Bulletin”?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Twitter
(c) Amazon
(d) Facebook

Q8. Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) has been brought under which ministry by the central government?
(a) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(b) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(c) Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises
(d) Ministry of Finance

Q9. According to the UN agency, the high temperatures in Antarctica are a result of a large high-pressure system creating by __________.
(a) Polar Vortex
(b) Doldrums
(c) Fohn conditions
(d) Monsoon

Q10. ‘The Light of Asia’: Jairam Ramesh’s new book is a biography of an epic bio-poem on ____________________.
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Gautama Buddha
(c) Mother Teresa
(d) Mahavira

Q11. Which country held the top rank in the NewsOnAir Radio Live-stream Global Rankings released recently?
(a) United States
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Australia
(d) Fiji

Q12. Under whose chairmanship the govt has set up a 25-member a Development Council for Cement Industry?
(a) Rakesh Singh
(b) HM Bangur
(c) Pracheta Majumdar
(d) Puneet Dalmia

Q13. Indian Naval Ship _________ recently participated in military exercises with the frontline frigate of the Italian Navy.
(a) Mysore
(b) Rajput
(c) Jalashwa
(d) Tabar

Q14. Which state of India has proposed to have its own over-the-top (OTT) platform?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Maharashtra

Q15. Which of the following portfolio is associated with the union minister Kiren Rijju?
(a) Ministry of Food Processing Industries
(b) Ministry of Law and Justice
(c) Ministry of Steel
(d) Ministry of MSME

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (10th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (10th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (10th july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Gujarat Maritime University has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) in GIFT City to set up the Gujarat International Maritime Arbitration Centre (GIMAC).

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of Defence has implemented SPARSH [System for Pension Administration (Raksha)] which is a web-based system, for automated sanction and disbursement of defence pension.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Senior Congress leader and former Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister, Virbhadra Singh, has passed away, battling a prolonged illness.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Railways has launched India’s first movable freshwater tunnel aquarium ‘Aquatic Kingdom’ at the Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station, which is also known as Bengaluru City Railway Station.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. E-Commerce company, Amazon has launched its first Digital Kendra in India in Surat, Gujarat.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A sandcastle in Denmark has entered into new Guinness World Record for being the tallest sandcastle in the world.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Social Media Giant Facebook has announced a set of publishing and subscription tools named Bulletin, aimed to promote independent writers in the US.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Central government has decided to bring Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) under finance ministry.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the UN agency, the high temperatures in Antarctica are a result of a large high-pressure system creating “fohn conditions”(In simple terms, this is a change from wet and cold conditions one side of a mountain, to warmer and drier conditions on the other (leeward) side.), which are downslope winds creating significant surface warming.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new book titled “The Light of Asia” authored by Jairam Ramesh is a biography of an epic bio-poem on the Buddha.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United States continues to be number 1 in the NewsOnAir Radio Live-stream Global Rankings.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The central government has set up a 25-member development council for the cement industry under Dalmia Bharat Group CMD, Puneet Dalmia.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Tabar recently participated in military exercises with the frontline frigate of the Italian Navy. INS Tabar joined Italian Navy and entered Port of Naples on July 3 as part of the ongoing deployment in the Mediterranean.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kerala government has proposed to have its own over-the-top (OTT) platform. The state government has planned to launch it by November 1.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kiren Rijju is appointed as the new Union Law Minister. Kiren Rijiju is an Indian lawyer and politician from Arunachal Pradesh.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?