Current Affairs Quiz [10th April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. With which country recently, National Atmospheric Research Laboratory (NARL), Department of Space, GoI has signed an MoU for Academic and Research Cooperation?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) UK
(d) USA

Q2. Nirmala Sitharaman has attended the 2nd Virtual G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting. Which country is the president of the meeting?
(a) France
(b) Australia
(c) Italy
(d) Spain

Q3. RBI has decided to open up which of the following Centralised Payment Systems (CPS) facility for payment system operators?
(a) Cheque Truncation System
(b) National Electronic Fund Transfer
(c) Real Time Gross Settlement
(d) Both b & c

Q4. Central Reserve Police Force Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is observed on _______ every year.
(a) 6 April
(b) 7 April
(c) 8 April
(d) 9 April

Q5. Who among the following has been inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame Class of 2021?
(a) The Great Khali
(b) John Cena
(c) Batista
(d) Shawn Michaels

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India has announced to conduct the open market purchase of government securities of _______ under the G-sec Acquisition Programme 1.0 in the first quarter of 2021-22.
(a) Rs 5 lakh crore
(b) Rs 4 lakh crore
(c) Rs 3 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1 lakh crore

Q7. The updated version of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s book named ‘Exam Warriors’ was launched. Exam Warriors, first published in _______.
(a) 2019
(b) 2018
(c) 2017
(d) 2016

Q8. Who among the following has been awarded Devishankar Awasthi Award 2020?
(a) Dinesh Verma
(b) Aman Arora
(c) Rohit Thakur
(d) Ashutosh Bhardwaj

Q9. India has contributed an additional $500,000 to the United Nations Trust Fund for Counter-Terrorism. The UN Office of Counter-Terrorism, established in ______.
(a) 2006
(b) 2009
(c) 2013
(d) 2017

Q10. Name the Indian billionaire who has topped the Forbes list of India’s 10 richest billionaires for the year 2021.
(a) Gautam Adani
(b) Shiv Nadar
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) Uday Kotak

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (10th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (10th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (10th April 2021)

 

Solutions

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Cabinet recently apprised a MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) signed between India and Japan. The MoU was signed between National Atmospheric Research Laboratory (NARL) that operates under Department of Space, GoI and the Research Institute for Sustainable Humanosphere called the RISH that operates under Kyoto University of Japan.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated virtually in the Second G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Italian Presidency to discuss policy responses to global challenges to restore strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a major move in the online payments segments, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to allow payment system operators to take direct membership of Centralised Payment Systems (CPS), such as RTGS and NEFT.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Valour Day (Shaurya Diwas) is observed on 9 April every year, as a tribute to the brave men of the Force.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Great Khali has been inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame Class of 2021. Standing 7-foot-1 and tipping the scales at 347 pounds, Khali made his titanic presence felt from the moment he first entered the WWE Universe in 2006.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has announced to conduct the open market purchase of government securities of Rs 1 lakh crore under the G-sec Acquisition Programme (G-SAP 1.0) in the first quarter of 2021-22.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The updated version of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s book named ‘Exam Warriors’ was launched. Exam Warriors, first published in 2018.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The famous Devishankar Awasthi Award has been awarded to the prolific Hindi prose, journalist, and critic Ashutosh Bhardwaj. This honour has been given to him for his work ‘Pitra-Vadh’.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has contributed an additional $500,000 to the United Nations Trust Fund for Counter-Terrorism, taking the country’s donation to the UN office set up to combat terrorism to over $1 million. The UN Office of Counter-Terrorism, established in 2017.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Industries Chairman Mukesh Ambani has achieved the top spot in the Forbes list of India’s 10 richest billionaires for the year 2021.The total net worth of Ambani was calculated at USD 84.5 billion.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?