Current Affairs Questions in for HTET & KVS Exam: 27th November 2018 (

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam

Q1. The 50th Union World Conference on Lung Health will be held in________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Ahmadabad
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mumbai
Q2._________ has topped the list of states with the highest employability as per the India Skills Report 2019.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Assam
Q3. Didier Drogba has announced his retirement. He was a _____.
(a) Sprinter
(b) Cricketer
(c) Hockey Player
(d) Footballer
Q4. Markets regulator_______ has come out with new rules for re-classification of a promoter as a public investor. 
(a) SEBI
(b) RBI
(c) CRICIL
(d) CIBIL
Q5. ________ of Assam has been appointed as the first ‘Youth Advocate’ of the northeastern region by the UNICEF to fight for child rights.
(a) Papon
(b) Nahid Afrin
(c) Bhupen Hazarika
(d) Manju Bora
Q6. Which of the following organization has won 8th Forbes India Leadership Awards (FILA): Best Company award (Public Sector award)?
(a) National Thermal Power Corporation 
(b) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(c) Indian Oil Corporation Limited
(d) Energy Efficiency Services Limited 
Q7. _______is the focus state at this year’s IFFI.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Goa
(c) Jharkhand 
(d) Bihar
Q8. Sandeep Michael, who captained the Indian junior team at the Asia Cup 2003, has passed away. He was a _____ player.
(a) Kabaddi
(b) Football
(c) Cricket
(d) Hockey
Q9. Imrat Khan recently passed away. He was a ______.
(a) Writer
(b) Actor
(c) Activist
(d) Musician
Q10. 2nd Edition of India Gold and Jewellery Summit in ______.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Panaji
(d) Kochi
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)