Current Affairs Questions in English for KVS Exam 2017

Q1. President Pranab Mukherjee has launched the ______________ mobile application, aimed at raising awareness about female foeticide and sex selection.
(a) Selfie with Wife
(b) Selfie with Mother
(c) Selfie with Daughter
(d) Selfie with Sister

Q2. Which among the following Banks is the Lead Bank for Thiruvananthapuram district and it has launched the Retail Mart, a retail lending concept, in Kerala’s capital city?
(a) Indian Overseas Bank (IOB)
(b) State Bank of India (SBI)
(c) Bank of Baroda (BOB)
(d) Punjab National Bank (PNB)

Q3. The Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN) under the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India, has initiated a Yoga Awareness Drive through Mascots and Flash Mobs __________ prior to International Yoga Day to increase the popularity of Yoga, especially among the youth.
(a) Yogya
(b) Yogasan
(c) Yogdhyan
(d) YogMob

Q4. Name the players, who have clinched the French Open men’s doubles title 2017?
(a) Santiago Gonzalez and Donald Young
(b) Michael Venus and Ryan Harrison
(c) Rafael Nadal and Stan Wawrinka
(d) Novak Djokovic and Roger Federer

Q5. Who is the present MD & CEO of Indian Overseas Bank?
(a) Sunil Mehta
(b) Dinabandhu Mohapatra
(c) RA Sankara Narayanan
(d) R Subramaniakumar

Q6. The Ministry of AYUSH was formed on __________ to ensure the optimal development and propagation of AYUSH systems of health care.
(a) 09th November 2014
(b) 09th November 2012
(c) 09th November 2016
(d) 09th November 2015

Q7. Who has won her first Grand Slam title in the women’s final of the French Open 2017?
(a) Margaret Scriven
(b) Jelena Ostapenko
(c) Simona Halep
(d) Maria Sharapova

Q8. Name the thespian Bengali actor, who has been conferred with the France’s highest civilian honour, the coveted Legion of Honour recently.
(a) Satyajit Ray
(b) Victor Banerjee
(c) Soumitra Chatterjee
(d) Mithun Chakraborty

Q9. Name the US actor, who rose to prominence in the 1960s for a TV series Batman was passed away in Los Angeles recently?
(a) Jack Nicholso
(b) Will Smith
(c) Johnny Depp
(d) Adam West

Q10. Aiming to reduce emissions and promote sustainability to help India’s smart city programme, France and the European Union have extended a grant of __________ under the ‘Moblise Your City’ (MYC) initiative.
(a) 210 million euros
(b) 100 million euros
(c) 8.5 million euros
(d) 3.5 million euros
    Solutions
    S1. Ans.(c)
    S2. Ans.(a)
    S3. Ans.(d)
    S4. Ans.(b)
    S5. Ans.(d)
    S6. Ans.(a)
    S7. Ans.(b)
    S8. Ans.(c)
    S9. Ans.(d)
    S10. Ans.(d)

    ×
    Login
    OR

    FORGOT?

    ×
    Sign Up
    OR
    Forgot Password
    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Reset Password
    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    ×
    CHANGE PASSWORD