Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 16th May 2019 (Solutions)

Q1. Digital payments company Paytm, in association with _________________, has launched its first credit card called Paytm First Card. 
डिजिटल भुगतान कंपनी पेटीएम ने _________________ के साथ मिलकर अपना पहला क्रेडिट कार्ड लॉन्च किया है जिसका नाम है पेटीएम फर्स्ट कार्ड.
(a) ICICI Bank/ आईसीआईसीआई बैंक
(b) SBI/ एसबीआई
(c) Yes Bank/ येस बैंक
(d) Citi Bank/ सिटी बैंक

Q2. Which Telecom company and HDFC Life Insurance have tied up to offer life cover for customers who get a prepaid recharge done? 
किस टेलीकॉम कंपनी और एचडीएफसी लाइफ इंश्योरेंस ने प्रीपेड रिचार्ज करवाने वाले ग्राहकों के लिए लाइफ कवर की पेशकश की है?
(a) Bharti Airtel/ भारती एयरटेल
(b) Vodafone/ वोडाफोन
(c) BSNL/ बीएसएनएल
(d) Jio/ जियो

Q3. Which of the following country is unanimously chosen as co-chair of the Consultative Group (CG) of Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR) for the fiscal year 2020?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश वित्तीय वर्ष 2020 के लिए आपदा न्यूनीकरण और रिकवरी (GFDRR) के लिए वैश्विक सुविधा के सलाहकार समूह (CG) के सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में सर्वसम्मति से चुना गया है?
(a) USA/ अमेरीका
(b) Canada/ कनाडा
(c) Japan/ जापान
(d) India/ भारत

Q4. Merchant service and UPI payments app BharatPe has roped in Bollywood actor/actress _____________________ as its brand ambassador. 
व्यापारी सेवा और UPI भुगतान ऐप BharatPe ने बॉलीवुड अभिनेता / अभिनेत्री _____________________ को अपना ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनाया है.
(a) Alia Bhatt/ आलिया भट्ट
(b) Ranveer Singh/ रणवीर सिंह
(c) Salman Khan/ सलमान खान
(d) Deepika Padukone/ दीपिका पादुकोने

Q5. The Reserve Bank of India has appointed its former Deputy Governor, R Gandhi, on the board of private sector lender ____________________ as an additional director.
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने एक अतिरिक्त निदेशक के रूप में निजी क्षेत्र के ऋणदाता ____________________ के बोर्ड पर अपने पूर्व उप राज्यपाल, आर गांधी को नियुक्त किया है.
(a) HDFC Bank/ एचडीएफसी बैंक
(b) Yes Bank/ येस बैंक
(c) Axis Bank/ ऐक्सिस बैंक
(d) ICICI Bank/ आईसीआईसीआई बैंक

Q6. The Indian Navy’s first full-fledged Services Selection Board (SSB) was inaugurated by Navy Chief Admiral ________________ at Diamond Harbour near Kolkata, West Bengal.
  भारतीय नौसेना के पहले पूर्ण सेवा चयन बोर्ड (SSB) का उद्घाटन नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल ________________ द्वारा कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल के पास डायमंड हार्बर में किया गया था.
(a) Birender Singh Dhanoa/ बीरेंद्र सिंह धनोआ
(b) Karambir Singh/ करमबीर सिंह
(c) Robin K Dhowan/ रॉबिन के धोवन
(d) Sunil Lanba/ सुनील लांबा

Q7. In which city, Consultative Group (CG) meeting of Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR) was held?
आपदा न्यूनीकरण और पुनर्प्राप्ति (GFDRR) के लिए ग्लोबल फैसिलिटी की कंसल्टिंग ग्रुप (CG) की बैठक किस शहर में आयोजित की गई?
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Vienna/ वियना
(c) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(d) Geneva/ जिनेवा
Q8. Who has been appointed as the first head of country’s first tri-services Special Operations Division comprising commandos from all three services?
देश के पहले त्रि-सेवाओं के पहले प्रमुख के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है विशेष परिचालन प्रभाग जिसमें तीनों सेवाओं के कमांडो शामिल हैं?
(a) Major General Dinesh Pangtey / मेजर जनरल दिनेश पंगटे
(b) Major General Subhash Chand / मेजर जनरल सुभाष चंद
(c) Major General AK Dhingra/ मेजर जनरल एके ढींगरा
(d) Major General Sanjay Ubale / मेजर जनरल संजय उबाले

Q9. In 1993, the General Assembly decided in a resolution that ______________ May of every year should be observed as The International Day of Families.  
1993 में, महासभा ने एक प्रस्ताव में निर्णय लिया कि हर साल ______________ को परिवारों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाना चाहिए.
(a) 13th May
(b) 15th May
(c) 16th May
(d) 14th May

Q10. The UN has imposed sanctions on terror group ISIS-Khorasan (ISIS-K) for its links with Al-Qaeda and involvement in several attacks in-
संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने ________ में अल-कायदा के साथ अपने संबंधों और कई हमलों में शामिल होने के लिए आतंकी समूह आईएसआईएस-खुरासान (आईएसआईएस-के) पर प्रतिबंध लगाए हैं-
(a) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान
(b) India/ भारत
(c) Afghanistan/ अफ़ग़ानिस्तान
(d) Both (a) and (c)/ दोनों (a) और (c)

Q11. Wholesale Price Index (WPI)-based inflation for April eased to ________________, from 3.62% in April 2018. 
अप्रैल के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (WPI) आधारित मुद्रास्फीति अप्रैल 2018 में 3.62% से ________________ तक कम हो गई.
(a) 3.07%
(b) 3.17%
(c) 3.22%
(d) 3.34%

Q12. What is the theme for International Day of Families 2019?
परिवारों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस 2019 के लिए विषय क्या है?
(a) Social, economic and demographic processes affecting families.
(b) Opportunity to promote awareness of issues relating to families
(c) Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13
(d) All of the above

Q13. The Central Government has extended the ban on the LTTE for another five years. LTTE is terrorist organization that has historical root in ___________. 
केंद्र सरकार ने LTTE पर प्रतिबंध को अगले पांच साल के लिए बढ़ा दिया है. LTTE आतंकवादी संगठन है जिसकी ___________ में ऐतिहासिक जड़ है
(a) India/ भारत
(b) Sri Lanka/ श्री लंका
(c) Myanmar/ म्यांमार
(d) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान

Q14. The Dutch Grand Prix will return to the Zandvoort seaside circuit for at least three seasons from 2020 and after an absence of how many years? 
डच ग्रांड प्रिक्स 2020 से कम से कम तीन सीज़न के लिए ज़ैंडवॉर्ट समुद्र तटीय सर्किट में कितने वर्षों के अभाव के बाद वापस आएगा और?
(a) 35-years
(b) 30-years
(c) 25-years
(d) 20-years

Q15. India has recently extended 1 billion dollar Line of Credit to which of the following East Asian Country to set up its first-ever grass-root refinery? 
भारत ने हाल ही में 1 बिलियन डॉलर की लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट का विस्तार किया है, जो ______, पूर्वी एशियाई देश में अपनी पहली ग्रास-रूट रिफाइनरी स्थापित करने के लिए है?
(a) Macau/ मकाउ
(b) Taiwan/ ताइवान
(c) Mongolia/ मंगोलिया
(d) Japan/ जापान
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digital payments company Paytm, in association with Citibank, launched its first credit card called Paytm First Card. Paytm First Card comes with unlimited cash back and will be accepted in India as well globally. The card is issued by Citibank and doesn’t involve any hidden fees or charges. An annual fee of Rs 500 will be fully waived off on expenses above Rs 50,000 per year.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bharti Airtel and HDFC Life Insurance have tied up to offer life cover for customers who get a prepaid recharge done. Airtel’s new Rs249-prepaid bundle (which will include 2 GB data, unlimited calls across networks, and 100 SMSes per day) will also offer a cover worth Rs4 lakh from HDFC Life.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. India is unanimously chosen as co-chair of the Consultative Group (CG) of Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR) for the fiscal year 2020. The decision was taken during the CG meeting of GFDRR held in Geneva, Switzerland, on the margins of the 6th Session of the GPDRR 2019.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Merchant service and UPI payments app BharatPe has roped in Bollywood actor Salman Khan as its brand ambassador. The new brand campaign with Khan will be focused towards educating merchants and users about UPI payments along with driving adoption of BharatPe app for all their business needs.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has appointed its former Deputy Governor, R Gandhi, on the board of private sector lender YES Bank as an additional director.
The appointment has been done in exercise of powers conferred under sub-section (1) of Section 36AB of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949. The RBI has the power to appoint additional directors on the board of a bank if it feels it is in the interest of the banking company or its depositors.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy’s first full-fledged Services Selection Board (SSB) was inaugurated by Navy Chief Admiral Sunil Lanba at Diamond Harbour near Kolkata, West Bengal. Spread over 27 acres on the banks of Hooghly, the SSB (Kolkata) has the capacity to screen 5,000 officer-candidates annually.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India is unanimously chosen as co-chair of the Consultative Group (CG) of Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR) for the fiscal year 2020. The decision was taken during the CG meeting of GFDRR held in Geneva, Switzerland, on the margins of the 6th Session of the GPDRR 2019.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ace Special Forces operative and Sri Lanka war veteran Major General AK Dhingra has been appointed as the first head of country’s first tri-services Special Operations Division comprising commandos from all three services.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1993, the General Assembly decided in a resolution that 15 May of every year should be observed as The International Day of Families. The Theme for 2019 International Day of Families is “Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13?. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UN has imposed sanctions on terror group ISIS-Khorasan (ISIS-K) for its links with Al-Qaeda and involvement in several attacks in Afghanistan and Pakistan. It is now subject to the assets freeze, travel ban and arms embargo. The group, formed in 2015 by a Pakistani national and a former commander of the Tehrik-e-Taliban Pakistan, has killed over 150 people. The United Nations Security Council’s 1267 Al Qaeda Sanctions Committee sanctioned Islamic State in Iraq and the Levant – Khorasan (ISIL-K).
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Wholesale Price Index (WPI)-based inflation for April eased to 3.07%, from 3.62% in April 2018. The latest WPI print was also lower than 3.18% recorded in March this year. Build up inflation for the financial year so far was 0.75%, lower than 0.86% in the corresponding period of the previous year.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1993, the General Assembly decided in a resolution that 15 May of every year should be observed as The International Day of Families. The Theme for 2019 International Day of Families is “Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG 13?. This day provides an opportunity to promote awareness of issues relating to families and to increase the knowledge of the social, economic and demographic processes affecting families.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Government has extended the ban on the Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam (LTTE) for another five years under sub-sections (1) and (3) of section 3 of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (37 of 1967) with immediate effect.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Dutch Grand Prix will return to the Zandvoort seaside circuit for at least three seasons from 2020 and after a 35-year absence from the calendar, Formula One announced.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has extended 1 billion dollar Line of Credit to Mongolia to set up its first-ever grass-root refinery at Sainshand in Dornogobi Province.

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD