Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 15th May 2019 (Solutions)

Q1. One of the most prestigious international events from the world of cinema, the Cannes Film Festival has begun recently in which of the following country? 
सिनेमा की दुनिया के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में से एक, कान फिल्म महोत्सव हाल ही में निम्न में से किस देश में शुरू हुआ है?
(a) Russia/ रूस
(b) USA/ अमेरीका
(c) France/ फ्रांस
(d) UAE/ संयुक्त अरब अमीरात

Q2. CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) Awards 2019 were announced in Mumbai. Name the player who bagged International Cricketer of the Year award. 
सीईएटी क्रिकेट रेटिंग (सीसीआर) अवार्ड्स 2019 की घोषणा मुंबई में की गई. उस खिलाड़ी का नाम बताइए जिसने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रिकेटर ऑफ द ईयर का पुरस्कार जीता.
(a) David Warner/ डेविड वार्नर
(b) Virat Kohli/ विराट कोहली
(c) MS Dhoni/ महेंद्र सिंह धोनी
(d) Rohit Sharma/ रोहित शर्मा

Q3. Doordarshan has launched an online souvenir store for its viewers on __________ so that one can easily access it. 
दूरदर्शन ने __________ पर अपने दर्शकों के लिए एक ऑनलाइन स्मारिका स्टोर शुरू किया है ताकि कोई भी इसे आसानी से देख सके.
(a) Netflix
(b) Hotstar
(c) Viu
(d) Amazon India

Q4. In a first, the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development has recently announced ___________ venture capital fund for equity investments in agriculture and rural-focused startups. 
पहली बार, कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय बैंक ने हाल ही में कृषि और ग्रामीण केंद्रित शेयरों में इक्विटी निवेश के लिए ___________ उद्यम पूंजी कोष की घोषणा की है.
(a) Rs 700-crore
(b) Rs 800-crore
(c) Rs 850-crore
(d) Rs 900-crore

Q5. India’s Rahil Gangjee finished tied 39th position at the Asia-Pacific Diamond Cup held in Japan. Rahil Gangjee is related with which of the following sport? 
भारत का राहिल गंगजी जापान में आयोजित एशिया-पैसिफिक डायमंड कप में 39 वें स्थान पर रहा. राहिल गंगजी निम्नलिखित में से किस खेल से संबंधित है?
(a) Table Tennis/ टेबल टेनिस
(b) Golf/ गोल्फ़
(c) Lawn Tennis/ लॉन टेनिस
(d) Badminton/ बैडमिंटन
Q6. Vice President Venkaiah Naidu undertook an official visit to Vietnam, recently. Vice President of Vietnam. Who among the following is Vice President of Vietnam? 
उपराष्ट्रपति वेंकैया नायडू ने हाल ही में वियतनाम की आधिकारिक यात्रा की. निम्नलिखित में से कौन वियतनाम के उपराष्ट्रपति हैं?
(a) Nguyen Phu Trong/ गुयेन फु त्रुंग
(b) Nguyen Xuan Phuc/ गुयेन जुआन फुक
(c) Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh/ डांग थी नगोक थिन्ह
(d) Ho Chi Minh/ हो ची मिन्ह

Q7. Name the Lender that has announced the launch of a co-branded multi-currency card with online travel booking portal Goibibo. 
उस ऋणदाता का नाम बताइए जिसने ऑनलाइन ट्रैवल बुकिंग पोर्टल गोइबिबो के साथ एक सह-ब्रांडेड बहु-मुद्रा कार्ड लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की है.
(a) IDBI Bank/ आईडीबीआई बैंक
(b) HDFC Bank/ आईडीबीआई बैंक
(c) Axis Bank/ ऐक्सिस बैंक
(d) ICICI Bank/ आईसीआईसीआई बैंक

Q8. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs1 crore on which of the following bank recently for its failure to fully automate the non-performing asset (NPA) identification process? 
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्ति (एनपीए) पहचान प्रक्रिया को पूरी तरह से स्वचालित करने में अपनी विफलता के लिए हाल ही में निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक पर 1 करोड़ रुपये का मौद्रिक जुर्माना लगाया है?
(a) Karnataka Bank/ कर्नाटक बैंक
(b) Uttarakhand Cooperative Bank/ उत्तराखंड सहकारी बैंक
(c) IDBI Bank/ आईडीबीआई बैंक
(d) Nainital Bank/ नैनीताल बैंक

Q9. Name the player who won the Asia-Pacific Diamond Cup, held in Japan. 
जापान में आयोजित एशिया-पैसिफिक डायमंड कप जीतने वाले खिलाड़ी का नाम बताइए.
(a) Yosuke Asaji/ यसुके आसाजी
(b) Masashi Ozaki/ मसाशी ओजाकी
(c) Isao Aoki/ इसाओ आओकी
(d) Ryo Ishikawa/ रायो इशिकावा

Q10. NABARD was established in __________.
नाबार्ड की स्थापना __________ में की गई थी
(a) 1965
(b) 1978
(c) 1952
(d) 1982

Q11. LIC Mutual Fund appointed ________ as the company’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO). 
LIC म्यूचुअल फंड ने ________ को कंपनी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (CEO) के रूप में नियुक्त किया.
(a) Hemant Bhargava/ हेमंत भार्गव
(b) M R Kumar/ एम आर कुमार
(c) Dinesh Pangtey/ दिनेश पांगटे
(d) B Venugopal/ बी वेणुगोपाल

Q12. India successfully conducted the flight test of High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT). It has been named as __________. 
भारत ने हाई-स्पीड एक्सपेंडेबल एरियल टारगेट (HEAT) की उड़ान का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया। इसे __________ नाम दिया गया है।
(a) Yuddha/ युद्धा
(b) Abhyas/ अभ्यास
(c) Shashakt/ शशक्त
(d) Abhedya/ अभेद्य

Q13. Name the IPS officer who has been awarded the 2019 McCain Institute Award for Courage and Leadership. 
उस IPS अधिकारी का नाम बताइए, जिसे साहस और नेतृत्व के लिए 2019 मैककेन इंस्टीट्यूट अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया है.
(a) Chhaya Sharma/ छाया शर्मा
(b) Kusheela Devi/ कुशीला देवी
(c) Simran Kaur/ सिमरन कौर
(d) Kaushala Devi/ कौशल्या देवी

Q14. Name the Mumbai municipal commissioner who has been appointed as Maharashtra’s new chief secretary. 
मुंबई म्युनिसिपल कमिश्नर का नाम बताइए जिन्हें महाराष्ट्र का नया मुख्य सचिव नियुक्त किया गया है.
(a) Vishwanath Mahadeshwar/ विश्वनाथ महादेश्वर
(b) Hemangi Worlikar/ हेमांगी वर्लीकर
(c) Ajoy Mehta/ अजॉय मेहता
(d) Tapan Kelkar/ तपन केलकर

Q15. What is the currency of Vietnam? 
वियतनाम की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Vietnamese dollar
(b) Vietnamese dinar
(c) Vietnamese baht
(d) Vietnamese dong
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. One of the most prestigious international events from the world of cinema, the Cannes Film Festival has begun in France. Information and Broadcasting Secretary Amit Khare is leading the Indian delegation at Cannes and will inaugurate India Pavilion.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) Awards 2019 were announced in Mumbai. India captain Virat Kohli bagged the International Cricketer and Batsman of the Year award during the CCR International awards. Pacer Jasprit Bumrah was adjudged as International Bowler of the Year. Lifetime Achievement Award was given to Mohinder Amarnath. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Doordarshan has launched an online souvenir store for its viewers on Amazon India so that one can easily access it. A. Surya Prakash Chairman, Prasar Bharati launched DD souvenir store on Amazon India. Doordarshan is India’s first broadcaster which has started Souvenir store. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) announced Rs 700-crore venture capital fund for equity investments in agriculture and rural-focused startups. NABARD has been contributing to other funds till now and this is the first time that the rural development bank has launched a fund of its own. The fund has been launched by Nabventures, a subsidiary of NABARD, and has a proposed corpus of Rs 500 crore with an option to retain over-subscription of Rs 200 crore, called as the greenshoe option. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s Rahil Gangjee finished tied 39th while Viraj Madappa ended tied 53rd at the Asia-Pacific Diamond Cup held in Japan. Japan’s Yosuke Asaji won the Asia-Pacific Diamond Cup 2019 at the Sobu Country Club.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vice President Venkaiah Naidu undertook an official visit to Vietnam at the invitation extended by Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh, Vice President of Vietnam. Vice President of Vietnam is Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICICI Bank announced the launch of a co-branded multi-currency card with online travel booking portal Goibibo. The card also includes benefits of up to Rs20,000, including gift vouchers of Rs15,000 from Goibibo.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs1 crore on Nainital Bank for its failure to fully automate the non-performing asset (NPA) identification process, despite specific directions issued in this regard.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s Rahil Gangjee finished tied 39th while Viraj Madappa ended tied 53rd at the Asia-Pacific Diamond Cup held in Japan. Japan’s Yosuke Asaji won the Asia-Pacific Diamond Cup 2019 at the Sobu Country Club.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. NABARD Chairman- Harsh Kumar Bhanwala, Headquarters- Mumbai, Established on- 12 July 1982.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. LIC Mutual Fund appointed Dinesh Pangtey as the company’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Pangtey was Director and CEO at LIC Group’s private equity division LIC HFL AMC.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. India successfully conducted the flight test of ABHYAS – High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) from a test range in Odisha. 
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. IPS officer Chhaya Sharma, who led the investigation team of the infamous Nirbhaya gang-rape and murder case, has been awarded the 2019 McCain Institute Award for Courage and Leadership
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mumbai municipal commissioner Ajoy Mehta has been appointed as Maharashtra’s new chief secretary. Ajoy Mehta succeeds UPS Madan who has been named as the special advisor to Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis. 
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vietnam Capital: Hanoi, Currency: Vietnamese dong, Vice President: Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh.
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD