Current Affair Quiz [11 March 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has recently inaugurated ‘Maitri Setu’ bridge, to strengthen connectivity with which country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Maldives
(d) Sri Lanka

Q2. Which of the following State/UT, has recently launched “Super-75” scholarship schemes for meritorious girls, on the occasion of International Women’s Day 2021?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Q3. Indian shuttler PV Sindhu lost to which player to settle for silver in 2021 Swiss Open women’s single final?
(a) Carolina Marin
(b) Nozomi Okuhara
(c) Akane Yamaguchi
(d) Tai Tzu-ying

Q4. Trivendra Singh Rawat has recently resigned as the Chief Minister of which state?
(a) Kerala
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttarakhand

Q5. Name the winner of men’s single title at the 2021 BWF Swiss Open Super 300.
(a) Kento Momota
(b) Chen Long
(c) Viktor Axelsen
(d) Shi Yuqi

Preparation Tips For Super TET 2020 Exam

Q6. The newly inaugurated Maitri Setu bridge has been established over which river?
(a) Feni
(b) Sone
(c) Kosi
(d) Subernarekha

Q7. OECD interim economic outlook has projected India’s GDP growth at ________ in FY22.
(a) 6.5%
(b) 7.6%
(c) 9.3%
(d) 12.6%

Q8. Which country has ranked first in the Economic Freedom Index 2021 launched by the Heritage Foundation?
(a) Singapore
(b) Hong Kong
(c) Mauritius
(d) South Korea

Q9. CRISIL has projected Indian economy to grow at ___________ in FY22.
(a) 9%
(b) 6%
(c) 11%
(d) 13%

Q10. What was the rank of India in Asia-Pacific region in Economic Freedom Index 2021?
(a) 15
(b) 26
(c) 32
(d) 41

UP Aided Junior High School Teacher Recruitment 2021

Q11. 19-year old Manu Bhaker won the BBC’s Emerging Player of the Year award. She is associated with ________.
(a) Shooting
(b) Running
(c) Swimming
(d) Wrestling

Q12. Name the Indian Navy’s third Scorpene submarine which was commissioned recently.
(a) INS Kalvari
(b) INS Khanderi
(c) INS Shankush
(d) INS Karanj

Q13. Which of the following country recenlty voted in favour of a proposal banning full facial coverings?
(a) France
(b) Switzerland
(c) Italy
(d) Russia

Q14. The ___________ government presented a Rs 69,000-crore budget themed on ‘patriotism’ or ‘Deshbhakti’ for the financial year 2021-22.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Delhi
(d) Jammu and kashmir

Q15. Who among the following has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman-of-the-Year award?
(a) Dutee Chand
(b) Koneru Humpy
(c) Vinesh Phogat
(d) Rani Rampal

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (11 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (11 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (11 March 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the ‘Maitri Setu’ bridge between India and Bangladesh through a video conference on March 09, 2021 to strengthen the connectivity between both the countries, and especially with the north-eastern region of India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has launched “Super-75” scholarship schemes for meritorious girls, on the occasion of International Women’s Day 2021

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World No. 7 Sindhu lost to World No. 3 and reigning Olympic champion Carolina Marin.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat has tendered his resignation to Governor Baby Rani Maurya on March 09, 2021.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Viktor Axelsen has won the men’s single title at the 2021 BWF Swiss Open Super 300.

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Maitri Setu bridge has been built on the Feni river, which lies between Indian boundary in Tripura and Bangladesh.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) interim economic outlook has pegged India’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth to rebound to 12.6% in FY22.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the index, Singapore has topped the global ranking for the second consecutive year.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s GDP growth is expected to rebound to 11% in FY’22 as people learn to live with the new normal, flattening of the Covid-19 affliction curve, rollout of vaccinations, and investment-focused government spending converge, according to ratings firm Crisil.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has obtained a score of 56.5 this year which is ranked at the middle among Asia-Pacific countries that is 26th out of 40 Asia-Pacific countries.

UP Aided Junior High School Teacher Recruitment 2021 : FAQ’s

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. English cricket star Ben Stokes announced the 19-year-old Indian Shooter, Manu Bhaker as the winner of the Emerging Player-of-the-Year award category.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy got its third Scorpene submarine, commissioned as INS Karanj, of Project P-75 in Mumbai.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Switzerland has voted in favour of a proposal banning full facial coverings including the burqa and niqab in almost all public places.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Delhi government presented a Rs 69,000-crore budget themed on ‘patriotism’ or ‘Deshbhakti’ for the financial year 2021-22.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. World rapid chess champion Koneru Humpy has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman-of-the-Year award.

UP Aided Junior High School Teacher Recruitment 2021 Complete Detailed Syllabus And Exam Pattern

You May also Like To Read:

 

UP Junior 2021 – Crash Course for Maths & Science Assistant Teacher | Online Live Classes By Adda247 UP Junior 2021 – Crash Course for Hindi Assistant Teacher | Online Live Classes By Adda247 Super TET Mock Tests 2021 Prepare for UP Assistant Teacher with Online Test Series by Adda247

adda247

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD