Current Affair Quiz [18 March 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Name the Principal Advisor of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who has resigned recently.
(a) P Praveen Siddharth
(b) Sanjiv Singh
(c) Vivek Kumar
(d) P K Sinha

Q2. Samsung India has inaugurated a Samsung Innovation Lab at ___________________.
(a) Pune
(b) Mumbai
(c) Delhi
(d) Kochi

Q3. Name the first Central American country to achieve malaria-free status.
(a) Panama
(b) Costa Rica
(c) Nicaragua
(d) El Salvador

Q4. Who became the first player ever in men’s cricket to score 3000 runs in the Twenty20 International?
(a) Rishabh Pant
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Hardik Pandya
(d) Virat Kohli

Q5. Lou Ottens, a Dutch engineer passed away recently. He associated with the invention of ______________________.
(a) Pistol
(b) Cassette Tape
(c) Intel Chips
(d) Tyres

Q6. International Cricket Council (ICC) has imposed eight years ban on former ________ players Mohammad Naveed and Shaiman Anwar Butt from all cricket.
(a) UAE
(b) Pakistan
(c) Oman
(d) Afghanistan

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System (CTS) in all branches by ________ this year.
(a) June 30
(b) March 31
(c) July 30
(d) September 30

Q8. Which of the following company recently announced to develop a new cloud-based 5G radio solution?
(a) Nokia
(b) Microsoft
(c) Amazon
(d) Google

Q9. The Foreign Exchange Reserve of which country is the largest in the world, as per the recent data of IMF?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Singapore

Q10. Which Indian company has been named to the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Lighthouse Network?
(a) Havells
(b) ReNew Power
(c) Siemens
(d) Crompton

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (18 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (18 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (18 March 2021)

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. PK Sinha is learned to have stepped down from the post of Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister on 15th March.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Samsung India has inaugurated a Samsung Innovation Lab at Delhi Technological University (DTU) under the Samsung Innovation Campus initiative, strengthening its commitment towards the Government’s Skill India initiative as part of its latest vision #PoweringDigitalIndia.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. El Salvador is the first Central American country to achieve malaria-free status, third in all of the Americas in recent years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India captain Virat Kohli became the first player ever in men’s cricket to score 3000 runs in the Twenty20 International (T20I) format during his team’s second match of the series against England.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lou Ottens, a Dutch engineer who invented cassette tape and CD, passed away at 94. In 1963, Ottens presented the first cassette tape at the Berlin Radio Show electronics fair.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has imposed eight years ban on former UAE players Mohammad Naveed and Shaiman Anwar Butt from all cricket, for trying to fix matches during the T20 World Cup qualifiers in 2019.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has asked banks to implement the image-based Cheque Truncation System (CTS) in all branches by September 30 this year.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Finnish telecom equipment maker, Nokia has announced on March 16 that it has partnered with Microsoft, Amazon web services and Google so as to develop a new cloud-based 5G radio solution.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Overall, China has the largest reserves, followed by Japan and Switzerland, as on the International Monetary Fund table.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ReNew Power has been named to the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Lighthouse Network, which recognises companies using new technologies to achieve environmentally sustainable, community supportive, profitable growth.

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?