Current Affair Quiz [13 March 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Anurag Thakur is the first BJP MP to be promoted as Captain in the Territorial Army. He is an MP from which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI)?
(a) Sridhar Srivastava
(b) Rattan Chand
(c) G P Samanta
(d) Probir Chaudhury

Q3. Hamed Bakayoko, who has passed away recently was the serving Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Ghana
(b) Madagascar
(c) Sierra Leone
(d) Ivory Coast

Q4. Which company has signed an MoU with Uttarakhand Government’s Samagra Sikhsha to introduce STEM for Girls?
(a) IBM
(b) Microsoft
(c) Google
(d) Infosys

Q5. Festival Mahashivratri is locally known as Herath in __________________
(a) Gujarat
(b) Jammu & Kashmir
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Chattisgarh

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off the Dandi March or Salt March on March 12 in Ahmedabad to celebrate the __________ anniversary of India’s Independence.
(a) 71st
(b) 72nd
(c) 73rd
(d) 75th

Q7. When was the World Kidney Day 2021 is observed globally?
(a) 11th March
(b) 12th March
(c) 13th March
(d) 14th March

Q8. The Union cabinet has approved changes to the Insurance Act 1938 for increasing the foreign direct investment (FDI) limit to ___________ from the present 49 per cent.
(a) 60 per cent
(b) 51 per cent
(c) 74 per cent
(d) 80 per cent

Q9. What is the theme of World Kidney Day 2021?
(a) Kidney Health for All
(b) Kidney Health for Everyone Everywhere
(c) Kidney Disease and Obesity
(d) Living Well with Kidney Disease

Q10. World’s Most Powerful Supercomputer _________ is ready for use.
(a) Tianhe-2
(b) Sunway TaihuLight
(c) Sierra
(d) Fugaku

 

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (13 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (13 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (13 March 2021)

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Anurag Thakur has been appointed as Captain in the Territorial Army on March 10, 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central Government has appointed Dr. G P Samanta as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI) for a period of two years. He is India’s fourth CSI.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The incumbent Prime Minister of Ivory Coast, Hamed Bakayoko, has passed away due to cancer.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. IBM announced a collaboration with Samagra Sikhsha Uttarakhand, the Government of Uttarakhand’s education mission, to introduce the ‘IBM STEM for Girls’ program in 130 secondary and higher secondary schools across five districts in the state.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. J&K celebrates festival of Shivratri ‘Herath’ It is a three-day festival. This festival symbolizes the values of devotion and harmony, which are the hallmarks of the glorious tradition & cultural ethos of Jammu and Kashmir.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off the Dandi March or Salt March on March 12 in Ahmedabad to celebrate the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Kidney Day is observed globally on the second Thursday of March every year. This year World Kidney Day is observed on 11th March 2021.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union cabinet has approved changes to the Insurance Act for increasing the foreign direct investment (FDI) limit to 74 per cent from the present 49 per cent.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of the 2021 World Kidney day is “Living Well with Kidney Disease”.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Japanese scientific research institute called RIKEN and Fujitsu started developing the “Fugaku” six years ago.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?