Current Affair Quiz [12 March 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The CISF celebrates its foundation day on March 10 every year. In 2021, which edition of the Foundation Day was observed?
(a) 51st
(b) 49th
(c) 50th
(d) 52nd

Q2. Mahamadou Issoufou has won the “2020 Ibrahim Prize for Achievement in African Leadership”. He is the President of which country?
(a) Mali
(b) Niger
(c) Senegal
(d) Mauritania

Q3. Which countries have signed MoU to jointly set up ‘International Scientific Lunar Station (ISLS)’, a lunar space station on moon?
(a) Russia and Japan
(b) Japan and United States
(c) United States and China
(d) Russia and China

Q4. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021?
(a) Girish Chandra Murmu
(b) Satya Pal Malik
(c) Tathagata Roy
(d) Sunil Arora

Q5. Shrikant Moghe, who has passed away recently, was a renowned theatre and film actor from which film industry?
(a) Bengali
(b) Marathi
(c) Malayalam
(d) Kannada

Q6. Who among the following has been named as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for February 2021?
(a) Ajinkya Rahane
(b) Joe Root
(c) Kyle Mayers
(d) Ravichandran Ashwin

Q7. Which bank has topped the list of “Digital Payment Scorecard” released by Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY)?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Central Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) ICICI Bank

Q8. President Ram Nath Kovind presented a Baton of Honor to whom recently?
(a) Jagdeep Dhankhar
(b) Kiran Bedi
(c) Vajubhai Vala
(d) Najma Heptulla

Q9. International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF) will confer the prestigious 2021 FIAF Award to whom?
(a) Salman Khan
(b) Aamir Khan
(c) Shah Rukh Khan
(d) Amitabh Bachchan

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India has removed ___________ from its enhanced regulatory supervision or Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) ICICI Bank

Q11. Who among the following bollywood actress recently joined the list of the Young Global Leaders compiled by the World Economic Forum?
(a) Kangana Ranaut
(b) Anushka Sharma
(c) Priyanka Chopra
(d) Deepika Padukone

Q12. Name the joint military exercise between India – Uzbekistan recently held in Chaubatia, Ranikhet in Uttarakhand.
(a) Dustlik-II
(b) Sampriti
(c) Mitra Shakti
(d) Vajra Prahar

Q13. Tammy Beaumont has been named as the ICC Women’s Player of the Month February 2021. She plays for which country?
(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) South Africa

Q14. Which of the following one is the first satellite mission to use two different radar frequencies (L-band and S-band) to measure changes in our planet’s surface less than a centimetre across?
(a) Gaganyaan
(b) NISAR
(c) Netra
(d) Shakti

Q15. ____________ has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear ‘N’ Pay.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) SBI
(d) Axis Bank

 

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (12 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (12 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (12 March 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Industrial Security Forces (CISF) – Raising Day (CRD) is observed on March 10 in India every year. In 2021, nation is celebrating the 52nd Raising Day of CISF.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mahamadou Issoufou, the incumbent President of Niger has won the “2020 Ibrahim Prize for Achievement in African Leadership”, the world’s largest leadership prize, worth $5 million.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The space agencies of China and Russia have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on behalf of their national governments, to jointly construct a lunar space station that will be open to all countries.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) Girish Chandra Murmu has been re-appointed as the Chairman of the Panel of External Auditors of the United Nations for the year 2021.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Marathi stage and film actor Shrikant Moghe has passed away in Pune after suffering from age-related ailments.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Team India’s premier off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin has been named as the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for February 2021

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has released the list of “Digital Payment Scorecard”. In the list, the State Bank of India (SBI) has topped for the third consecutive months.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind presented a baton of honour and a letter of appreciation to former Puducherry Lieutenant Governor Kiran Bedi at Rashtrapati Bhavan on Monday. The appreciation letter recognised Bedi’s service in Puducherry.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF) and worldwide organisation of film archives and museums from across the globe will confer the prestigious 2021 FIAF Award to Amitabh Bachchan at a virtual showcase on March 19, 2021.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has removed IDBI Bank from its enhanced regulatory supervision or Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Actor Deepika Padukone has joined the list of the Young Global Leaders (YGLs) compiled by the World Economic Forum.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The India – Uzbekistan joint military exercise DUSTLIK II has commenced in Foreign Training Node Chaubatia, Ranikhet in Uttarakhand.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Women’s category, England’s Tammy Beaumont has been adjudged the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for February.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. NASA-ISRO SAR (NISAR) is a joint collaboration for a dual-frequency L and S-band SAR for earth observation. “NISAR will be the first satellite mission to use two different radar frequencies (L-band and S-band) to measure changes in our planet’s surface less than a centimetre across.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Axis Bank has launched a range of wearable contactless payment devices under the brand Wear ‘N’ Pay.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD