CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions | 10th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. A baby’s life when is not eating or sleeping is dominated by ____________ motive. 
(a) Achievement 
(b) Nurturance 
(c) Affiliation 
(d) Exploration 
Q2. A person’s need for feeling competent and self-determining in dealing with his environment is 
(a) Competence motivation 
(b) intrinsic motivation 
(c) Exploration motivation 
(d) Achieve motivation 
Q3. ______________ are powerful motivators of human behaviour and can be used to make workers more productive and satisfied and students more strongly motivated to learn. 
(a) Competence motivated and intrinsic motivation 
(b) Curiosity motivation and dominance motivation 
(c) Exploration motivation and achievement motivation 
(d) All of the above 
Q4. Nest-building activity in the female rat illustrates the relationship between needs and 
(a) Incentive 
(b) Reward 
(c) Drive 
(d) None of the these 
Q5. Need → Drive → Incentive → Reward. This represent is a 
(a) Motivational sequence 
(b) Homeostatic balance 
(c) Hunger- activity cycle 
(d) Fatigue and task performance 
Q6. The organism’s __________ is to satisfy a need and the incentive is an appropriate or event for doing so. 
(a) Drive
(b) Goal 
(c) Reward 
(d) Instinct 
Q7. A/an ________ is the object towards which motivation behaviour is directed . It provides satisfaction for the aroused drive.
(a) Need 
(b) Goal 
(c) Incentive 
(d) Reward 
Q8. Motives which have a physiological basis, such a hunger, thirst and sleep are referred to as 
(a)Secondary motives 
(b) Primary motives 
(c) Negative primary motives 
(d) Negative secondary motives 
Q9. _____________ refers to any acquired system of motivation in which the tension involved are not of the same kind as the antecedent tensions from which the acquired system developed. 
(a) Intrinsic motivation 
(b) Functional autonomy 
(c) Effectance motivation 
(d) Self- actuatlisation 
Q10. The ______________ need was the first of the social motives to be studied in detail and its strength is usually measured with projective techniques. 
(a) Dominance 
(b) Dependence 
(c) Achievement 
(d) Affiliation 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD