CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 15th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Orphanage provides a good example of ___________ in the development of child’s behaviour. 
(a) Supportive environment 
(b) Impoverished environment 
(c) Rich environment through donations 
(d) Adequate environment 
Q2. Each of us begins life as a ________ cell. 
(a) Simple 
(b) Single fertilized 
(c) Divided 
(d) Complex 
Q3. During conception, if the sperm cells fertilized _____________ chromosomes, the child is female. 
(a) Y 
(b) X 
(c) XX 
(d) XY 
Q4. a gene of one parent carrying the trait of brown eyes gets fused with a gene of the other parent carrying the trait of blue eye. Amongst the following possibilities which one would be applicable to the above fusion of genes carrying trait of eye colour ? 
(a) Brown-eyed offspring carrying the blue-eye trait unexpressed 
(b) Blue-eyed offspring 
(c) Blue-eyed offspring carrying the brown – eye trait unexpressed 
(d) Brown – eyed unexpressed 
Q5. G. Stanley Hall’s view about adolescence as a period of storm and stress is severely critcised by 
(a) Margaret Mead 
(b) B. F. Skinner 
(c) Anna Freud 
(d) Dereck Freeman 
Q6. Consider the following statements. 
The formation of attachment in human infants grows out of 
1. Tactile experience of being help and cuddled 
2. Social interaction 
3. Biological factors 
Of these statements

(a) 1 alone is correct 
(b) 2 alone is correct 
(c) 1 and 2 are correct 
(d) 1, 2 and 3 correct 
Q7. Ability is transmitted in humans by 
(a) Zygote 
(b) Gene 
(c) Chromosome
(d) Hormone 
Q8. The situation usually caused by a failure of the mother’s twenty-first chromosome pair to separate, is known as
(a) Down’s syndrome 
(b) Klinefelter’s syndrome 
(c) Turner’s syndrome 
(d) Wilson’s disease 
Q9. it is the make up of the ________________ cell which biologically determines the sex of the new born child. 
(a) Female 
(b) Male 
(c) X
(d) XY 
Q10. ______________ is the unit of heredity.
(a) Chromosome 
(b) Gene 
(c) Fertilised cell 
(d) Zygote 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rich environment through donations 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Single fertilized 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. X 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Blue-eyed offspring carrying the brown-eye trait unexpressed
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Margaret Mead 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 1 alone is correct 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gene 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Down’s syndrome 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Male 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gene

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *