CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 13th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following is the objective of continuous and comprehensive evaluation (CCE)?
(a) Holistic development of children 
(b) promotion development of children 
(c) Encouragement of academic excellence among children 
(d) Inculcation of rote learning among children 
Q2. Cumulative record is the record of: 
(a) The whole class 
(b) The whole school 
(c) One student in one academic session only 
(d) Record of all types of one student 
Q3. In CCE what percent is formative assessment? 
(a) 20%
(b) 40%
(c) 50%
(d) 75%
Q4. Which of the following is not an appropriate tool for formative assessment? 
(a) Assignment 
(b) Oral questions 
(c) Quiz 
(d) Term test 
Q5. To make assessment a useful and interesting process, one should be careful about 
(a) using a variety of ways to collect information about the student’s learning across the scholastic boundaries 
(b) Using technical language to give feedback 
(c) making comparisons between different students 
(d) labelling students as intelligent or average learners 
Q6. Introduction of Comprehensive and Continuous Evaluation has made the evaluation system 
(a) More reflective of the entire personality of a child 
(b) complex by incorporating too many details 
(c) vague exact rank of the student cannot be found out 
(d) more comprehensive to analyse the performance only in the scholastic areas 
Q7. Cumulative record of the evaluation is Social Science should 
(a) have attendance and medical records of the students 
(b) have a record of incidences of indiscipline shown by students 
(c) have a record of progressive development of students interests, aptitude and social adjustments 
(d) have a record of students behaviour on any specific day 
Q8. School-based assessment was introduced to 
(a) motivate teachers to punctiliously record all the activities of students for better interpretation of their progress 
(b) encourage schools to excel by competing with the other schools in their area 
(c) decentralize the power of Boards of school education in the country 
(d) ensure the holistic development of all the students 
Q9. Which characteristic of the traditional external examination is excluded in the present school-based assessment? 
(a) Consideration of the needs of the learner 
(b) Rapport among learners, teachers and parents close to each other 
(c) Emphasis on systematic learning 
(d) Emphasis only on the scholastic aspects of learning 
Q10. Among the following, which cannot be the part of CCE(Continuous Comprehensive Evaluation)? 
(a) Cumulative record 
(b)Assignments 
(c) parents-teacher Meeting 
(d) Anecdotal Record 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *