CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Misc. Questions | 1st November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Nature and Nurture refer to 
(a) Internal and external environment
(b) Temperament and character 
(c) physical features and temperament
(d) Heredity and environment
Q2. Which chromosome is found only in males?
(a) X
(b) Y
(c) XX
(d) XY
Q3. The 22 pairs of chromosomes in the zygote are called 
(a) Cells 
(b) Genes 
(c) Autosomes 
(d) None of these 
Q4. The gene which does not dominate is known as
(a) Passive gene 
(b) Dormant gene
(c) Recessive gene
(d) None of these
Q5. Human development is the result of 
(a) Genetic and environmental factors
(b) Biological factors
(c) Anthropological factors
(d) Social and motivational factors
Q6. The newborn inherits genetic material from each parent. He or she gets ________chromosomes bearing the mother’s genes and ________chromosomes bearing the father’s genes.
(a) 46, 23
(b) 23, 46
(c) None, one
(d) 23, 23
Q7. Maturation is not limited to muscle development. Some form of________ behavior is also affected by maturation.
(a) Emotional
(b) Sucking
(c) Olfactory
(d) Crying
Q8. Maturation influences the individual’s behavior during dormant periods while learning modifies it during period of responses to the 
(a) Change in poverty
(b) Changes in adolescence 
(c) External environment
(d) None of the above 
Q9. Children from poor homes but small family size still have the chance to get better environment for growth because they are likely to face less __________than children from poor homes but large family size.
(a) Sanitary conditions
(b) Happy parents 
(c) Peaceful conditions
(d) Impoverished conditions
Q10. The present finding is that both ________contribute jointly to the determination of behavior.
(a) Motivation and emotion
(b) Intelligence and emotion
(c) Society and environment
(d) Heredity and environment
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Heredity and environment
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Y
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Autosomes
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Recessive gene
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Genetic and environmental factors
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
23, 23
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Emotional
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
External environment 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Impoverished conditions
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *