CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important Child Pedagogy Misc. Questions | 23rd November 2019

Important Child Pedagogy Questions

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Outstanding athletes usually posses certain personality characteristics, such as—
(a) Aggressiveness 
(b) Neurotic 
(c) Ambivalence
(d) Submissiveness 
Q2. Psycho-Sexual development takes place during—
(a) Later childhood 
(b) Adolescence 
(c) Young Age
(d) Adulthood
Q3. The psychologist who has been most closely related with the study of achievement motivation is—
(a) McClelland
(b) Maslow
(c)Croom
(d) Mc Gregor
Q4. The concept of mental age was given by—
(a) Stern 
(b) Galton
(c) Binet
(d) Watson
Q5. The impulses that travel from CNS to muscle are called—
(a) Efferent 
(b) Afferent 
(c) Sensation
(d) All the above
Q6. Encouragement by spectators is a—
(a) Social incentive
(b) Monetary incentive
(c) Reward incentive
(d) Social competitive incentive
Q7. Cognitive evaluation theory of motivation was propounded by—
(a) Thorndike
(b) Kohler
(c) Pavlov
(d) Deci
Q8. Behaviour carried out with the intention of harming another person is called—
(a) Stress
(b) Tension
(c) Aggression
(d) Anxiety
Q9. According to Freud, the typical moral arm of the personality is—
(a) ID
(b) Ego
(c) Super Ego
(d) Both ego and superego
Q10. The leader who allows complete freedom in decision making and does not participate in the group activities—
(a) Autocratic 
(b) Democratic 
(c) Lassez fair
(d) None of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Efferent pathways carry signals away from the central nervous system. Essentially, they are signals that your brain sends to tell your body to do something, like blinking. Afferent signals come from outside stimuli and tell your brain what they are sensing, such as temperature
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cognitive evaluation theory (CET) is a theory in psychology that is designed to explain the effects of external consequences on internal motivation.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD