CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics Pedagogy Questions | 1st November 2019

CTET/ UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice.With proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. The development of the lesson planning occurred as a result of 
(a) child psychology
(b) clinical psychology
(c) gestalt psychology
(d) All of the above
Q2. The lesson plan means the detailed description which a teacher completes in a 
(a) definite period
(b) indefinite period
(c) full day
(d) None of the above
Q3. Which is/are the main remedial teaching strategy/strategies?
(a) Tutorial
(b) Supervised
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Q4. In the scope of education, diagnosis is made of
(a) interview
(b) diagnostic test
(c) observation 
(d) All of these
Q5. Where do branching programme provide remediation?
(a) Home page
(b) Wrong page
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Q6. Which strategy for remedial teaching is also known as Assimilation?
(a) Action Research
(b) Supervised Study
(c) Tutorial Strategy System
(d) Mastery Learning Approach
Q7. Structural approach is/are also known as
(a) aural-oral approach
(b) new approach
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) direct approach
Q8. Given linear equations, I, II and III, a learner is not able to solve III algebraically. The most likely area of difficulty is that the learner has not understood.
I. 4x + 6y = 12, 2x + 6y = 8
II. 5x + 4y = 8, 9x + 4y = 10
III. 6x + 2y = 1, 4x + 3y = 1
(a) that two equations can be solved by method of substitution.
(b) the method of solving equations using graphs
(c) that both the equations in III can be altered by multiplying with suitable numbers
(d) that two equations can be added or subtracted to solve them
Q9. When doing exponents, the work observed in a learner’s notebook was as follows.
4³ × 4² = 4⁵, 6⁴ × 6⁴ = 6⁸, 7³ × 3⁷ = 21¹⁰
The learner has not understood how to 
(a) add exponents and multiply
(b) multiply numbers with same base
(c) multiply numbers with different bases
(d) add exponents 
Q10. In order to help the students with difficulties in remembering the geometrical terms and their meaning, a teacher must
(a) test students on definition of geometrical terms
(b) encourage group discussions
(c) stress on rote memorization of all terms and definitions 
(d) use lots of activities like preparing or solving crossword puzzles, jig-saw puzzles, etc.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *