CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 3rd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (1-10): In the following questions four alternatives are given for idioms/phrases in now. Choose the one that best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.


Q1. Take the spear
(a) To drink in the company of others
(b) To make an exaggerated statement
(c) To fight fiercely till the end
(d) To accept full blame for something

Q2. Grist to one’s mill
(a) Harmful to somebody
(b) Useful to somebody
(c) Useless to somebody
(d) Dreadful to somebody

Q3. In a lather
(a) Encouraged
(b) Tired
(c) Distressed
(d) Refreshed

Q4. Mop down
(a) To clean something
(b) To misinterpret a statement
(c) To be dejected
(d) To be uncertain

Q5. In a huff
(a) In confusion
(b) In a happy mood
(c) In an offended manner
(d) In a respected manner

Q6. Brain sauce
(a) Foolish
(b) Wisdom
(c) Mentally ill
(d) Head full of thoughts

Q7. Lynch law
(a) Law imposed by the government
(b) Law of the mob
(c) A law that is supposed to be useless
(d) A rule that no one follows

Q8. Globetrotters
(a) Travellers around the world
(b) Sick people in hospital
(c) The people living in asylum
(d) World champions

Q9. Dole out
(a) Allocate
(b) Be effective
(c) Turn up
(d) Mismanage

Q10. Past someone’s prime
(a) To intentionally start a fight or argument
(b) To eat a great amount of food at one time
(c) Beyond the most productive period
(d) To undertake a task or activity with eagerness

Solution

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD