CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 1st October 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1.From one of the windows of my flat I can see the Qutub Minar ‘, said my friend.
(a) My friend told that from one of the windows of his flat he the windows of his flat he could see the Qutub Minar.
(b) My friend said that from one of the windows of his flat he can see the Qutub Minar.
(c)  My friend said that from one of the windows of his flat he could see the Qutub Minar.
(d) My friend said told that from one of the windows of his flat he can see the Qutub Minar.

Q2. Shanker said to his friend, “Look out! There is a snake behind you.” 
(a)  Shanker told his friend to look out as there was a snake behind him.
(b) Shanker exclaimed to his friend with surprise that there was a snake behind him.
(c)  Seeing a snake behind him, Shanker asked his friend to look out.
(d) Shanker warned his friend that there was snake behind him.

Q3. The teacher said to Ram, “Would you like to go on a trip to Kashmir? “ Ram said, “Yes” 
(a) The teacher asked if Ram would like to go on a trip to Kashmir and Ram replied yes.
(b) The teacher asked Ram if he would like to go on a trip to Kashmir and Ram replied yes.
(c)  The teacher asked Ram if he would have liked to go on a trip to Kashmir and Ram replied in the affirmative.
(d) The teacher asked Ram if he would like to go on a trip to Kashmir and Ram replied in the affirmative.

Q4. “Suppose you children go out for a nice long walk”, she said. 
(a) She proposed that the children went out for a nice long walk.
(b) She advised that the children go out for a nice long walk.
(c)  She suggested that the children go out for a nice long walk.
(d) She suggested that the children should go out for a nice long walk.

Q5. Everybody said, “How well she sings!” 
(a)  Everybody told us that she sings very well.
(b) Everybody exclaimed that she sings very well.
(c)  Everybody exclaimed that she sang very well.
(d) Everybody told us that how she sang very well.

Q6. The old man of Latur said, “Alas, my only son is dead!”
(a) The old man of Latur exclaimed with sorrow that his only son was dead.
(b)The old man of Latur told with pain that his only son was dead.
(c)  The old man of Latur expressed with anguish that his only son was dead.
(d) The old man of Latur sorrowfully narrated that his only son was dead.

Q7.  I said, “Let Mohan to do his worst, he cannot harm me.” 
(a) I suggested to Mohan to do his worst, he could not harm me.
(b) I told that if Mohan did his worst, he could not harm me.
(c)  I declared that Mohan might do his worst, he could not harm me.
(d) I declared that though Mohan might do his worst, he could not harm me.

Q8. “Call the first witness”, said the Judge.   
(a)  The judge commanded to call the first witness.
(b)  The judge commanded them to call the first witness.
(d) The judge commanded that the first witness be called.
(d) The judge commanded the first witness to be called.

Q9. The queen said to her son, “You must go to the forest and remain there till your father calls you back.” 
(a)  The queen ordered her son to go to the forest and remain there till his father calls him back.
(b) The queen told her son that he must go to the forest and remain there till his father called him back.
(c)  The queen told his son that you must go to the forest and remain there till father called you back.
(d) The queen told her son to go to the forest and remained there till his father called him back.

Q10. I said, “When it gets dark, light the lantern and hang it out.” 
(a) I said that when it got dark he light the lantern and hung it out.
(b) I requested that when it got dark he may light the lantern and hang it out.
(c)  I said that when it got dark he should light the lantern and hang it out
(d) I told that when it got dark he should light the lantern and hag it out.

Solutions


 S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. My friend said that from one of the windows of his flat he could see the Qutub Minar.
S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. Shanker exclaimed to his friend with surprise that there was a snake behind him.
S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The teacher asked Ram if he would like to go on a trip to Kashmir and Ram replied in the affirmative.
S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. She suggested that the children should go out for a nice long walk.
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Everybody exclaimed that she sang very well.
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The old man of Latur exclaimed with sorrow that his only son was dead.
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. I declared that though Mohan might do his worst, he could not harm me.
S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The judge commanded to call the first witness.
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The queen told her son that he must go to the forest and remain there till his father called him back.
S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. I said that when it got dark he should light the lantern and hang it out.

You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD