CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 2nd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.




Directions (Q1 -5): Read the following passage and answer the questions given below it by selecting the most appropriate option.

It is progress in the Human Sciences that we must look to undo the evils which have resulted from knowledge of the physical world hastily and superficially acquired by populations unconscious of the changes in themselves that the new knowledge has made imperative. The rod to a happier world than any known in the past lies open before us if atavistic destructive passions can be kept in leash while the necessary adaptation are made. Fears are inevitable in our time, but hopes are equally rational and are more likely to bear good fruit. We must learn to think rather less of the dangers to be avoided than of the good that will lie within our grasp if we can believe in it and let it dominate our thoughts. Science, whatever unpleasant consequences it may have by the way, is its very nature a liberator, a liberator of bondage to physical nature and in to come, a liberator from the weight of destructive passions. We are on the threshold of utter disaster or unprecedentedly glorious achievement. No previous age has been fraught with problems so momentous and it is to science that we must look to for a happy future.

Q1. What does Science liberate us from?
It liberates us from
(a) Bondage to physical nature
(b) Fears and destructive passions
(c) Idealistic hopes of a glorious future
(d) Slavery to physical nature and from passions

Q2. If man’s bestial yearning is controlled 
(a) The present will be brighter than the future
(b) The present will become tolerant
(c) The future will be brighter become tolerant
(d) The future will be tolerant

Q3. Should human science be developed because they will?
(a) Eliminate the destruction caused by a superficial knowledge of the physical world
(b) Make us conscious of the changes in ourselves
(c) Make us conscious of the changing world
(d) Provide more knowledge of the physical world

Q4. The word ‘imperative’ means
(a) Vital
(b) Threatening
(c) Trivial
(d) Discrete

Q5. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the word ‘superficially’.
(a) Gradually
(b) Legally
(c) Thoroughly
(d) Primarily

Direction (Q6-10): Choose the appropriate prepositions from the following options.
Q6. We always go to church ________ Christmas.
(a) By
(b) For
(c) On
(d) Of

Q7. She gave a tough competition ___________ the trophy to her friend. 
(a) By
(b) On
(c) To
(d) For

Q8. Renu prevented me __________ spoiling my dress.
(a) From
(b) On
(c) To
(d) For

Q9. There is abundance _______ greenery in Kashmir.
(a) For
(b) Of
(c) With
(d) Off

Q10. We called ________ our cousins for a get-together.
(a) On
(b) For
(c) At
(d) In


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.


You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD