CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 4th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:



Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Which one of the following is not a strategy of remedial teaching?  
(a) Advance learning strategy
(b) Action research
(c) Mastery learning strategy
(d) Branching programme

Q2. When student find it difficult to use and understand different tense what will be the remediation for them? 
(a) Learn at home by an elder
(b) Frame sentence on different tenses on their own
(c) Learn the tense table by heart
(d) To be given sufficient practice in using tenses in a set of exercises

Q3. Remedial teaching is not ………………
(a) Re-teaching
(b) Motivating
(c) Given after diagnostic test
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Q4. The main objective of remedial teaching in English language is ……………..  
(a) To develop good habits in pupils
(b) To solve educational difficulties and problems
(c) To remove pupil’s weaknesses
(d) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following is the base of remedial teaching?
(a) Self examination test
(b) Text-book test
(c) Diagnostic test
(d) Aptitude test

Q6. The success of remedial teaching depends on ……………..
(a) The knowledge of rules of the language
(b) Materials of remedial teaching
(c) Time and devoted to solve the problem
(d) The identification of causes of the problems

Q7. The correct order for the process of remedial teaching should be ……………………
1.Adapting the curriculum
2.Organising teaching materials
3.Setting teaching objectives 
4.Collecting and preparing the support materials 
5.Choosing the appropriate teaching strategies 
(a) 3, 1, 2, 5, 4
(b) 5, 4, 1, 2, 3
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(d) 2, 4, 1, 3, 5

Q8. Mistakes in language learning should be 
(a) Taken seriously
(b) Eliminated as early as possible
(c) Ignored
(d) Discussed with parents

Q9. A remedial teacher must cooperate with …………. to seek for professional support with a view to helping pupils solve their problems. 
(a) Related professionals
(b) Strict tutors
(c) English experts
(d) Related book writers

Q10. Affective factors in motivation are liked to pupils…………………. 
(a) Own perceptions of their ability
(b) Survival and safety needs
(c) Understanding successes and failures
(d) Ability to complete a language tasks


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)


You may also like to read :

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD