CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Previous Year English Pedagogy Questions Now | 29th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English  Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Which of the following statements are true of teaching of grammar?
A. Teaching of rules at the initial stage does not lend much to language learning. 
B. Rules of grammar are essential during the formative years of language learning. 
C. Grammar teaching should move from meaning to form.
D. Grammar teaching should move from form to meaning.
(a) Statements A and D are true.
(b) Statements B and D are true.
(c) Statements C and B are true.
(d) Statements A and C are true.

Q2. A teacher draws the attention of learners to individual sounds, words and then sentences while teaching the listening skill. What approach to listening does the teacher adopt? 
(a) Bottom-up approach
(b) Top-down approach
(c) Elastic approach
(d) Communicative approach

Q3. A Teacher along with her learners writes the names of objects in the classroom (like door, black board, windows etc) in their mother tongue and in English on pieces of paper and pastes them on the objects for learners to notice the words. What is the teacher trying to do?
(a) The teacher is creating a situation for the students to learn the spelling of the words.
(b) The teacher wants her learners to write well.
(c) The teacher is creating a (print) language rich environment in the classroom.
(d) The teacher is trying to teach letters of alphabet.

Q4. This is assumed to be a major difference between language acquisition and learning.
(a) Language acquisition is meaning formation and language learning is making meaning.
(b) Language acquisition is natural and language learning is deliberate/instructed.
(c) Language acquisition happens at and early stage while language learning takes place later.
(d) Language acquisition always happens in mother tongue and language learning happens in the second language.

Q5. LAC stands for 
(a) Language Across the Curriculum
(b) Language Acquisition Culture
(c) Language Across the Cultures
(d) Language Acquisition of Content

Q6. Many minor and tribal languages are not available in school curriculum and the number of speakers is receding in those languages. What is this known as in socio educational linguistics?
(a) Language revival
(b) Language death
(c) Language Minority in Education
(d) Language endangerment

Q7.  A teacher asks her learners to find words and word chunks relating to different themes based on the reading lesson. Learner in groups have to make word charts of the same category. What is this strategy known as?
(a) A writing project
(b) Thematic language teaching
(c) Word collocations
(d) Communicative language teaching

Q8. A student reads through an article in a newspaper to get the overall idea of the article. What is this (practice) known as?
(a) Bottom-up model
(b) Scanning
(c) Skimming
(d) Top-down model

Q9. Sight words are developed
(a) By knowing meanings of difficult words.
(b) By seeing them on sight.
(c) By teachers from text books.
(d) By using words in meaningful contexts

Q10. Language is 
(a) A human system which changes frequently
(b) A rule governed system
(c) A structure formed system
(d) A formation of words, rules and meanings

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)


You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *