CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 28th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English  Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-6): Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the correct/most appropriate options.

Dark house, by which once more I stand
Here in the long unlovely street,
Doors, where my heart was used to beat
So quickly, waiting for a hand,
A hand that can be clasp’d no more
Behold me, for I cannot sleep,
And like a guilty thing I creep (7)
At earliest morning to the door.
He is not here; but far away
The noise of life begins again,
And ghastly thro’ the drizzling rain
On the bald street breaks the blank day. (12)

Q1. The speaker is standing in front of a/an
(a) Dark road
(b) Empty house
(c) Graveyard
(d) Open field

Q2. The poet is waiting for someone to hold his
(a) Arm
(b) Heart
(c) Body
(d) Hand

Q3. The poet is standing in the ‘unlovely street’
(a) To meet his friend
(b) To experience the drizzling rain
(c) To get rid of his fear
(d) To overcome his loneliness

Q4. The phrase ‘noise of life’ signifies
(a) The poet’s friend while talking
(b) Nature’s sympathy for the poet
(c) Daily routine of life
(d) The sound of drizzling rain

Q5. The poetic device used in line 7 is
(a) A metaphor
(b) A simile
(c) A hyperbole
(d) Onomatopoeia

Q6. In line 12, the poetic device used is 
(a) An irony
(b) A simile
(c) A metaphor

Direction(Q7-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (1), (2), and (3). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (1) or (2) or (3). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (4)

Q7. A young man was standing (1)/ on the road proclaiming (2)/ that he had the more (3)/beautiful car in the whole world. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. The results of the study showed that (1)/ if the partners were willing to talk to each other (2)/and arrive at a mutually agreeable decision, (3)/the joint decisions were more better than any one person’s judgement. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. In the current year, (1)/ small lenders, who global banks have (2)/ long sneered at the performing (3)/more better than the giants. (4)/ No error.  
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. In the flying game, there is a host of (1)/new low-cost airlines that dare to roar, (2)/providing a glimmer of hope of (3)/more cheaper air transport to millions. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solution

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD