CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 8th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.



Directions (Q1-6): In each question, a part of the sentence is bold. Each sentence is followed by some phrases which can replace the underlined part to make it better. Choose the option that can correctly substitute that part of the sentence.
If the sentence is correct as it, the answer is “No correction required” or “No improvement”.

Q1. John is as fast as or perhaps faster than Sarah.
(a) As fast
(b) Almost as fast
(c) Equally fast
(d) No correction required

Q2. This worker is the most skilled of all the other workers in our factory.
(a) Worker
(b) Of all the others workers
(c) Of all workers
(d) No improvement

Q3. She loves the music, the art, the dance.
(a) Music, art and dance
(b) The music, art and the dance
(c) The music, the art and the dance
(d) No improvement

Q4. The girl told her teacher to explain the whole lesson again.
(a) Called her teacher
(b) Said to her teacher
(c) Asked her teacher
(d) No improvement

Q5. What are needed are not large bungalows but small homes.
(a) Is
(b) Was
(c) Were
(d) No improvement

Q6. The speaker of Lok Sabha broke away the meeting as it turned violent.
(a) Broke up
(b) Broke off
(c) Broke through
(d) No improvement

Directions Q(7-10): In questions given below, a part of the sentence is bold. Also given are the alternatives to the highlighted part (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case, no improvement is needed, mark your answer(d).

Q7. The burning of coal in thermal electricity plants release dust particles and greenhouse gases that contribute to pollution.
(a) Releases dust particles and greenhouse gases that
(b) Release dust particle and greenhouse gases which
(c) Releases dust particles and greenhouse gas that
(d) No improvement

Q8. Newton explored the Laws of motion.
(a) Decoded
(b) Discovered
(c) Invented
(d) No improvement

Q9. The SIT made a request to sought permission to conduct NARCO test on the convict.
(a) To seeking permission
(b) For seeking permission
(c) Seeking permission
(d) No improvement

Q10. Had you been told father about your difficulties, he would have helped you find a solution.
(a) Had you told
(b) If you have told
(c) Had you have told
(d) No improvement

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Correct sentence: John is as fast as or perhaps faster than Sarah.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Correct sentence: This worker is the most skilled worker in our factory.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Correct sentence: She loves music, art and dance.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Correct sentence: The girl asked her teacher to explain the whole lesson again.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Correct sentence: What are needed are not large bungalows but small homes.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The speaker of Lok Sabha broke up the meeting as it turned violent.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Releases dust particles and greenhouse gases that

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Discovered

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Seeking permission

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Had you told


You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD