CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 29th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:
Today, We are providing you the English  Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.
Directions (1-5): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.
One day the king announced that he had a dream. “You know, Tenali Rama, you and I were walking in a strange place, just the two of us. We came to a path between two pits. One of them was filled with honey and the other was a cesspool, filled with silt and garbage. The path was narrow, we had to cross it. As you and I tiptoed on this path, we both slipped. I fell into the pit of honey and you fell into the cesspool filled with silt”.
All the courtiers laughed and gasped. They were delighted that this pest, Tenali Rama, had got his due atleast in a dream. The King said further, “I drank all the honey I could and somehow clambered back to the path. But you, poor fellow, were still struggling in that silt and just as you were about to climb onto the path, you slipped and fell back, head-first this time. Then, I woke up”.
The courtiers all laughed their heads off. Only Tenali Rama didn’t. But next morning, he was back at the court, this time with a dream of his own. “Yesterday, your Highness told us a dream. Last night I had a dream and it continued where you left off. You climbed out of the honey pit and I after trying many times got back to the path. But you and I couldn’t really go back home in that state, could we? So, I licked all the honey off your body with my tongue and you then cleaned me off in the same way.”
Q1. Which of the following questions did Tenali Rama ask of the King while narrating his dream?
(a) Could we go back home in that condition
(b) Why was the path made narrow
(c) May I continue from where you left off
(d) None of these
Q2. Why did Tenali Rama not laugh?
(a) He did not understand the joke
(b) He was not listening attentively
(c) He himself was the object of ridicule
(d) He was telling a story
Q3. Why did the courtiers laugh?
(a) Both the King and Tenali Rama had fallen
(b) Tenali Rama had fallen in the pit of honey
(c) The King had fallen
(d) Tenali Rama had fallen in the garbage pit
Q4. Which of the following is the meaning of the phrase “got his due”, as used in the passage?
(a) Got his money back
(b) Go back what he wanted
(c) Was taught a lesson
(d) Got a sweet dream
Q5. Where did the King and Tenali Rama narrate their dream stories to others?
(a) In the dream
(b) In the court
(c) In the garden
(d) Not mentioned in the passage
Direction (Q6-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with labeled (1), (2), (3) and (4). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (1) or (2) or (3) or (4). 
Q6. In order to expand, the company (1)/ plans to transform from a (2)/ family based business into (3)/ a professional managed one. (4) 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q7. Arguments usually follow (1)/ the patterns; that is (2)/ there are certain things (3)/ we typical do and do not in arguing.(4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q8. If you want to invest money (1)/ in a unit-linked insurance plan (2)/you should careful (3)/check the returns you will get on these plans. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q9. Veena wanted to (1)/ become a surgeon (2)/ and worked very hardly (3)/ to achieve this (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q10. We are confident (1)/ enough to earn (2)/ our livelihood by (3)/ toiling hardly. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD