CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 11th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-5): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the correct/most appropriate options.

Some religious teachers have taught that Main is made up of a body and a soul: but they have been silent about the Intellect. Their followers try to feed the body on earth and to save soul from perdition after death: but they neglected the claims of the mind Bread for the body and Virtue for the soul: these are Regarded as the indispensable requisites of human welfare here and hereafter. Nothing is said about knowledge and education. Thus Jesus Christ spoke much of feeding the hungry, healing the sick, and converting the sinners: but he never taught the duty of teaching the ignorant and increasing scientific
Knowledge. He himself was not a well-educated man, and intellectual pursuits were beyond his horizon. Gautam Buddha also laid stress on morality, meditation and asceticism, but he did not attach great importance to history, science, art or literature. St. Ambrose deprecated scientific studies and wrote, ‘To discuss the nature and position of the earth does not help us in our hope for life to come”. St. Basil said Very frankly and foolishly, ‘It is not a matter of interest for us whether the earth is a sphere or a cylinder or disc.” Thomas Carlyle also followed the Christian traditions when he declared that he honored only two men and no third: the manual Labor and the religious teacher. He forgot the scientist, the scholar and the artist. The cynics of Greece despised education at last.

Q1. What have the religious teachers taught in the past?
(a) That man is made up of body only
(b) That man is made up of soul only
(c) That man is made up of bubbles
(d) That man is made up of body and soul together

Q2. What is food for the soul?
(a) Bread
(b) Virtue
(c) Vice
(d) Education

Q3. The following philosophers occur in the passage. But they are not in correct order. Correct the order.
(I) Jesus Ambrose
(II) Gautam Buddha
(III) St. Ambrose
(IV) Thomas Carlyle
(V) St. Basil
(a) I, II, III, IV, V
(b) I, III, IV, V, II
(c) I, II, III, V, IV
(d) II, I, III, IV, V


Q4. Intellectual pursuits have been neglected because :
(I) they are unnecessary and superfluous
(II) they make people dwarf
(III) they lead people to hell
(a) Only I is correct
(b) Only II is correct
(c) Only III is correct
(d) Only I and II are correct

Q5. The style of the passage is 
(a) Narrative
(b) Expository
(c) Critical
(d) Analytical


 Direction (Q6-9): State the gender of the bold word.
Q6. The police followed the robbers‘ trail. 
(a) Neuter 
(b)  Masculine 
(c)  Common 
(d)  Feminine

Q7. Nancy’s grandmother taught her to bake cakes
(a)  Masculine 
(b) Neuter 
(c) Feminine 
(d) Common 

Q8. The teacher asked a few students to help her carry her books. 
(a)Masculine 
(b) Feminine 
(c) Common 
(d) Neuter 

Q9. Humayun was the father of the great Mughal king Akbar.
(a) Neuter
(b) Masculine
(c) Common
(d) Feminine

Q10. Select the appropriate word for the blank.
 The dog named Polo wiggled its tail when ____ saw the master coming.
(a) It
(b) She
(c) His
(d) They

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word ‘robbers’ is common in gender.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word ‘cakes’ is neuter in gender.
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. The word ‘students’ is common in gender.
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. The word ‘Akbar’ is masculine in gender.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The dog named Polo wiggled its tail when it saw the master coming.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *