CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 15th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q. Nos. 1-5):  Read the passage carefully and answers the questions that follow:

People in the villages of Rajasthan lead a very simple life. Their way of living has not changed over the years. They live in circular huts. The walls of these huts are covered with cow-dung. Every hut has a small place for worship. The life of these people is full of difficulties. It is very hot in summers and cold in winters. Water is a major problem. Sometimes they have to walk a long distance to get drinking water. For their agriculture they depend on rain. But these people are very brave. They have learnt to face difficulties and they never lose hope. They also like to enjoy their life. Women like to be dresses full of bright colours. People living in villages in Rajasthan have rich tradition of music and dance. The people of Rajasthan a very proud of their culture.

Q1. Which of the following words is a synonym for ‘brave’?   
(a) Hardworking
(b) Prosperous
(c) Valiant
(d) Enthusiastic

Q2. The antonym of ‘bright is 
(a) Colourful
(b) Dull
(c) Transparent
(d) Dark

Q3. Which of the following words is correctly spelt?
(a) Immediate
(b) Imimediate
(c) Immediete
(d) Imediate

Q4. ‘The way of living’ can be replaced with the word  
(a) Livelihood
(b) Liveliness
(c) Lifelike
(d) Lifestyle

Q5. Find the correct one word for the phrase given below. 
‘Countryside of a nation’.
(a) Rural
(b) Urban
(c) National
(d) Inhabitants

Direction (Q6-10): Choose the correct option from the following:-

Q6. He is the tallest man ________________ I ever saw. 
(a) Who
(b) Which
(c) That
(d)  Whom

Q7. Renu as well as _______________ friends are going for picnic.
(a) Then
(b) They
(c) Their
(d) Her

Q8. This is the same book _____________ I borrowed yesterday. 
(a) Who
(b) As
(c) That
(d) Which

Q9. Each girl was in ________ best dress.
(a) Her
(b) Their
(c) Them
(d) The

Q10. The students collected many specimens and dissected ______________. 
(a) All
(b) That
(c) Them
(d) Those

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Valiant means very brave; courageous

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bright means full of light; cheerful; intelligent. Dull means not bright; boring; stupid.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correctly spelt words in ‘Immediate’

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lifestyle means the way in which a person or a group of people lives and works.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rural means like the countryside; connected with countryside.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.


You may also like to read :



Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD