CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 6th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-10): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.

Q1.  Language is a skill activity (1)/ by which fine distinctions on meanings can be made (2)/ for a better understanding of behaviour (3)/ No error (4)/
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. Having found a piece of cheese (1)/ two cats went to a dog (2)/ to divide it among  them (3)/ No error (4)/
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3.  After opening the door (1)/ we entered into the room (2)/ next to the kitchen. (3)/ No error 
(a) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
(c) 4

Q4.Emphasis on equality of life ensures (1)/ for the health and happiness (2)/ of every individual. (3)/ No error.(4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. The students were (1)/ awaiting for (2)/ the arrival of the chief guest. (3)/ No error. (4) 
(a)  1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. Mr. Smith was accused for murder (1)/ but the court found him not guilty (2)/ and acquitted him. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. It is necessary for us to familiarize with (1)/ and get used to the ways of the people (2)/among whom we live. (3)/ No error. (4)   
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. We must sympathize (1)/ for others (2)/ in their troubles. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. I have lived (1)/ in Delhi (2)/ form 1965. (3)/ No error.(4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. Employees are expected to (1)/ adhere the rules (2)/ laid down by the management. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. On will be replaced by between.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. For two person or things, ‘between’ is used. Hence, to divide it between them/themselves …. Should be used.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Entered the room will be used in place of entered into the room. Enter into is a phrasal verb which means – to begin to discuss.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The use of ‘for’ is inappropriate after ensure. Therefore, the health and happiness is the correct expression.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol.  The meaning of await is; wait for. Therefore, the use of for after await is inappropriate.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Accused of will be used in place of accused for.
Look at the sentence:
The government was accused of incompetence.
They accused him of murder/theft.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. With will be used in place of among because the meaning of live with is : to be in company of .

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. With others will be used in place of for others.  The meaning of sympathise with a person is: to feel sorry for someone. 

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Since will be used in place of from because since shows point of time.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adhere is always followed by preposition ‘to’. The meaning of adhere is: to stick fast to something.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *