CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 15th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Active vocabulary consists of words which 
(a) We use frequently in our daily life
(b) Are difficult
(c) We recognize and understand
(d) We use occasionally

Q2. Cognitive code approach focuses more…….
(a) Vocabulary
(b) Spelling
(c) Grammar rules
(d) Pronunciation

Q3. Which one of the following is not a language component?
(a) Structure
(b) Script
(c) Vocabulary
(d) Sound

Q4. In order to have language proficiency, which one is not essentially required?
(a) Efficiency
(b) Appropriacy
(c) Accuracy
(d) Fluency

Q5. Students learning a language often lack confidence when speaking due to the language’s unique pronunciation rules. One way to overcome this problem is 
(a) Children reading aloud in class
(b) Using game-like activities which require verbal interaction in the classroom
(c) Conducting special speech therapy with counselor
(d) Correcting errors whenever they happen

Q6. The contemporary target language classroom is a confidence of varied languages and language abilities. Teachers should restructure their practices by exposing students to  
(a) Summaries and simplified versions of the learning material, e.g. stories, grammar notes, etc.
(b) Worksheets with a variety of tasks which cover the syllabus and students give their responses in class under teacher’s guidance
(c) Appropriate challenges based on the syllabus, in a secure environment, opportunities for all students to explore ideas and gain mastery.
(d) Adequate self-explanatory notes, either prepared by teachers or from material writers.

Q7. Some criteria for the selection of language items should involve 
(a) Enough worksheets for practice
(b) Everyday vocabulary and sentences
(c) Their learn ability, coverage and teach ability
(d) A focus on language rules

Q8. Learners lack confidence to speak in the target language of conversation is the local vernacular. This challenge can be met by 
(a) Allowing students to speak about whatever they can, grammatical errors enhance their vocabulary and gradually make corrections.
(b) Allowing students to watch English films as motivation, practice a drill consisting of useful sentence and vocabulary with regular correction of grammatical errors.
(c) Insisting on students’ using only the target language irrespective of the grammatical errors, enhance their vocabulary with regular feedback on their performance
(d) Instructing them to speak slowly and self-correct grammatical errors, enhance their vocabulary with a list of useful words.

Q9. Learning a new language after puberty leads to ________ of a foreign language. 
(a) Difficulty in acquisition
(b) Normal acquisition
(c) Greater mastery
(d) Loss of mastery

Q10. An activity that requires a class to design and present a PowerPoint on the importance of water conservation in a target language is a __________________ activity 
(a) Multidisciplinary
(b) Science project
(c) Group
(d) Language practice

Solution

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *