CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 22nd November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. In order to know the correct pronunciation of English words, the learner should 
(a) Know the meanings only
(b) Know the spelling
(c) Know how to write the words
(d) Know the spelling, meanings and how they are pronounced

Q2. A word gets its meaning 
(a) From its origin
(b) In relation to its context
(c) From dictionary only
(d) Spelling

Q3. When we sing a rhyme in an English language classroom, we: 
(a) Teach learners to understand the words.
(b) Teach them to learn to sing.
(c) Familiarize the learner with the English sounds 
(d) Teach them to read

Q4. A teacher reads out the text and explained it word-for-word in English. 
What method/approach does she adopt in her class? 
(a) Direct method
(b) Structural approach
(c) Communicating language teaching
(d) Task based language teaching

Q5. Students are asked to read a short text and make point for discussion. What skills of the learner are assessed? 
(a) Study skills
(b) Listening skills
(c) Speaking skills
(d) Writing skills

Q6. While learning vocabulary, learners connect one word to its related words and the words which can occur before after it. What is this technique called? 
(a) Collocation
(b) Conversation
(c) Diction
(d) Note making

Q7. In a constructive classroom while teaching a poem which of the following not ideal? 
(a) While teaching, a teacher should first give an introduction of the poet.
(b) The poem does not need an introduction of the poet in the beginning.
(c) Learners may find out on their own about the poet.
(d) Learners should be able to disown the ideas and meaning of the poem.

Q8. Etymology is 
(a) Science knows the origin of words.
(b) Science of pedagogy.
(c) Science of study of language
(d) Science of meaning of words.

Q9. Teachers in an English medium school use only English to teach science and Mathematics. What approach do they adopt? 
(a) Bilingualism
(b) Multilingualism
(c) Immersion
(d) Multidisciplinary approach

Q10. Which one of the following skills is assessed if ‘cloze’ is used as tool? 
(a) Reading for language learning
(b) Writing for language learning skills
(c) Speaking
(d) Listening

Solution


S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *