CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 12th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-6): Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the correct/most appropriate options.

As I Watch You Grow
Do you know how much you mean to me?
As you grow into what you will be.
You came from within, from just beneath my heart
It’s there you’ll always be though your own life will now start.
You’re growing so fast it sends me a whirl,
With misty eyes I ask, where’s my little girl?
I know sometimes to you I seem harsh and so unfair,
But one day you will see, I taught you well because I care.
The next few years will so quickly fly,
With laughter and joy, mixed with a few tears to cry
As you begin your growth to womanhood, this fact you must know,
You’ll always be my source of pride, no matter where you go.
You must stand up tall and proud, within you feel no fear.
For all you dreams and goals, sit before you very near.
With God’s love in your heart and the world by its tail,
You’ll always be my winner and victory will prevail.
For you this poem was written, with help from above,
To tell you in a rhythm of your mother’s heartfelt love!

Q1. ‘Do you know how much you mean to me?’ is a question.
(a) rhetorical
(b) restrictive
(c) convergent
(d) divergent

Q2. An antonym for the word ‘harsh’ is
(a) severe
(b) mild
(c) grim
(d) clashing

Q3. In the expression ‘It sends me a whirl’, ‘it’ refers to
(a) travelling far
(b) growing up
(c) new experiences
(d) the real world

Q4. To ‘stand up tall’ is
(a) growing up healthy
(b) be tall like the boys
(c) being fearless
(d) getting ambitious

Q5. The phrase ‘the world by its tail’ means to
(a) be a good follower
(b) overcome challenges
(c) face one’s enemies
(d) to avoid challenges

Q6. The poem addresses a
(a) friend
(b) daughter
(c) mother
(d) girl

Q7. Choose the incorrect response.
(a) person – people
(b) lady – ladies
(c) man – men
(d) photo – photoes

Q8. Choose the noun that is always singular.
(a) Furniture
(b) Knife
(c) Baby
(d) Tooth

Q9. Choose the irregular plural.
(a) wives
(b) mice
(c) shelves
(d) books

Q10. Choose the noun that is not always singular.
(a) advice
(b) money
(c) fox
(d) homework

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7.Ans. (a)
S8.Ans. (a)
S9.Ans. (b)
S10.Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *