CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 23rd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English  Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Fill in the blanks with suitable of the verbs given in options. 
Q1.  I____________ an old friend an hour ago. 
(a) Met 
(b) had med
(c)Have met
(d) Was meeting

Q2. It _____________ for 2 hours. 
(a) Has been raining 
(b) Is raining
(c) Was raining
(d) Was being raining

Q3. If I ________________ The P.M. of India, I would eradicate unemployment. 
(a) Was 
(b) Am
(c) Were
(d) Had

Q4. Had I taken a taxi, I ______________ airport faster. 
(a) Have taken
(b) Took
(c) Would reach
(d) Would have reach

Q5. I ______________ my breakfast before going out. 
(a) Took
(b) Taken
(c) Have taken
(d) Had

Q6. I _____________ my friend if my mother permits. 
(a) Would invite 
(b) Will invite
(c) Would have invited
(d) Would be inviting

Q7. My mother asked me if a _______________ accompany her to the market.
(a) Could
(b) Will
(c) Can
(d) May

Q8. I often _______________ my parents. 
(a) Visits
(b) Visit
(c) Will visit
(d) Have visited

Q9. Look over There! I ___________ a lizard on the wall right now. 
(a) Am seeing
(b) See
(c) Was seeing
(d) Saw

Q10. My father ________ for Mumbai just now. 
(a) Left 
(b) Have left
(c) Had left
(d) Leaves

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD