CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 20th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions: (Q1-10): Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom. 

Q1. To make a clean breast of  
(a) To gain prominence
(b) To praise oneself
(c) To confess without reserve
(d) To destroy before it blooms

Q2. To catch a tartar 
(a) To trap a wanted criminal with great difficulty
(b) To catch a dangerous person
(c) To meet with disaster
(d) To deal with a person who is more than one’s match

Q3. To cry wolf 
(a) To listen eagerly
(b) To give a false alarm
(c) To turn pale
(d) To keep off starvation

Q4. To end in smoke 
(a) To make someone understand
(b) To ruin oneself
(c) To excite great applause
(d) To overcome someone

Q5. To put one’s hand to plough  
(a) To take up agricultural farming
(b) To take on a difficult task
(c) To get entangled into unnecessary things
(d) To take interest in technical work

Q6. To pick holes 
(a) To find some reason to quarrel
(b) To destroy something
(c) To criticize someone
(d)  To cut some part of an item

Q7. To leave someone in the lurch 
(a) To compromise with someone
(b) To be a constant source of annoyance to someone
(c) To put someone at ease
(d) To desert someone in his difficult

Q8. To play second fiddle 
(a) to be happy, cheerful and healthy
(b) to reduce the importance of one’s senior
(c) to support the role or view of another person
(d) to do back seat driving

Q9. To smell a rat 
(a) To see signs of an epidemic
(b) To smell a bad dead rat
(c) To suspect foul dealings
(d) To be in a bad mood

Q10. To hit the nail right on the head 
(a) To do the right thing
(b) To destroy one’s reputation
(c) To announce one’s fixed views
(d) To teach someone a lesson

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read :


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *