CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 21st November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction(Q1-10): Choose the best alternative which can be substituted for the given sentences. 

Q1. Extreme old age when a man behaves like a fool 
(a) Imbecility
(b) Senility
(c) Dotage
(d) Superannuation

Q2. One who does a thing for pleasure and not as a profession 
(a) amateur
(b) philanderer
(c) empirical
(d) imposter

Q3. A hater of learning and knowledge 
(a) misogynist
(b) misologist
(c) mascochist
(d) Samaritan

Q4. A man with abnormal habits 
(a) Eccentric
(b) Self-obsessed
(c) Supercilious
(d) Arrogant

Q5. A person who does not believe in the existence of god 
(a) Theist
(b) Atheist
(c) Rationalist
(d) Ascetic

Q6. The last part of speech 
(a) epilogue
(b) conclusion
(c) prologue
(d) permutation

Q7. A person who readily believes others 
(a) Creditable
(b) Credible
(c) Credulous
(d) Sensitive 

Q8. An office or post with no work but high pay 
(a) honorary
(b) sinecure
(c) gratis
(d) ex-officio

Q9. A person who rules without consulting the opinion of others
(a) democrat
(b) bureaucrat
(c) autocrat
(d) fanatic

Q10. To examine one’s own thoughts and feelings 
(a) meditation
(b) retrospection 
(c) reflection
(d) introspection

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)


You may also like to read :


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *