CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 7th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.

Q1. The assurances, unfortunately, (1)/remained on paper, as (2)/ neither the Center or the state initiated steps (3)/ for the development of the backward region. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2.You must either (1)/be regular with your studies (2)/and study for longer period before the examination (3). /No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. Though he is good, (1)/ he is (2)/mischievous (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. We all are indebted to him (1)/ for holding not only high moral values (2)/but also rendering dedicated service (3)/for the betterment of human race. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. The college library is (1)/ not only equipped with (2)/ very good books but also with the latest journals (3)/. No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. As an officer (1)/ he not only was competent (2)/ but also honest (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. In just two moths after having (1)/ planted these, most of the plants have (2)/ either dried up and are suffering (3)/ due to lack of maintenance. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. Not only they went to see a film, but also had dinner out as well. 
(a) Not only did they go
(b) They didn’t go not only
(c) They not only went
(d) No improvement

Q9. He is not only known for his wealth but also for his learning. 
(a) Not only known for his learning
(b) only known for his wealth
(c) known not only for his wealth
(d) No improvement

Q10. A high fat diet (1)/ not only increases the risk (2)/ of heart ailments (3)/ however also that of other of the other disorders. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *