CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 18th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction  (Q1-10): Choose the appropriate options to complete the sentences.

Q1. I have never owned ______ independent cat before!
a)a more than
b)such an
c)so
d)as much an

Q2. Ryan has been working ________since he was promoted.
a)such a
b)so
c)more and more
d)just as

Q3. I have been feeling _______tired lately, doctor.
a)such a
b)the most
c)more and more
d)just as

Q4. People in this country live _______anybody else in the world.
a)longer than
b)the longest
c)long as
d)just as long

Q5. There are about _________retired people in Brazil as in the USA.
a)much more
b)as many
c)half as much
d)as little

Q6. His qualifications are _________than those of any other candidate.
a)better
b)good enough
c)the best
d)the worst

Q7. The classes at my university are the same________ those at State University.
a)with
b)from
c)as
d)at

Q8. Unfortunately, there weren’t _______ much support for my proposal at the meeting ________ I had expected and it was rejected.
a)as / so
b)such / as
c)so / as
d)so / that

Q9. The trees in the garden were _________big _________ they took almost all the light away.
a)as / so
b)such / as
c)so / as
d)so / that

Q10. He has _______ big feet _________ he has difficulty finding shoes to fit him.
a)as / as
b)such / as
c)so / that
d)such / that

Solution

S1.Ans.(b)

S2.Ans.(c)

S3.Ans.(c)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(b)

S6.Ans.(a)

S7.Ans.(c)

S8.Ans.(c)

S9.Ans.(d)

S10.Ans.(d)


You may also like to read :


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *