CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Miscellanous Questions Now | 5th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. One of the principles of materials preparation for language learning is that
(a) Complex materials should be chosen
(b) Grading of materials should be done
(c) Any kind of material can be chosen
(d) A small amount of material should be introduced

Q2. The structure ‘He goes to school’ is often produced by learners due to 
(a) Failure of intelligence
(b) Mother tongue interference
(c) Over generalization of rules
(d) Wrong teaching

Q3. A test of listening comprehension is a test of 
(a) Receptive skill
(b) Productive skill
(c) Hearing ability
(d) Phonology

Q4. Mother-tongue influence can be effectively minimized in the classroom by
(a) Using the mother-tongue more often
(b) Giving examples from the mother tongue
(c) Giving a lot of exposure in the target language
(d) Giving inputs from the target language in a simple, graded manner

Q5. A test which is administered at the end of a language course is
(a) Diagnostic test
(b) Placement test
(c) Achievement test
(d) Memory test

Q6. ‘Interactive’ listening is 
(a) Listening and responding
(b) Listening for mood and tone
(c) Listening for word stress and emphasis
(d) Listening for finding out speaker’s attitude

Q7. Which of the following is an incorrect assumption in language teaching?
(a) Learners acquire language trying to use it in real situations
(b) Learners, first language plays an important role in learning
(c) Language teaching should have a focus in communicative activities
(d) Language teaching should give importance to writing rather than speech

Q8. Reading skills can be developed best by
(a) Writing answers to questions on the text
(b) Focusing on the use of words from context in the text
(c) Doing vocabulary exercises
(d) Doing quizzes and playing word games

Q9. ‘Brainstorming’ means
(a) To collect all kinds of ideas on a topic
(b) To do some mental exercises
(c) To make efforts to understand something
(d) To give some kind of stimulus to the brain

Q10. Practice of grammatical structures in a controlled manner can be done by
(a) Correcting wrong sentences produced by learners
(b) gap-filling grammar exercises
(c) Writing paragraphs and essays
(d) Explaining the use of particular structures

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Grading of materials should be done depending on their level and complexity.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
It is a test of how well you receive the massage communicated (in the language you are learning) by listening to the passage.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Target language learning should be approached in a simple, gladed manner rather than boggling a student’s mind with the complex nuance of the target language on the very first go.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
‘Interactive’ listening is a two way communication and involves both listening and responding.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Emphasis should be given to both writing and speech.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Only (b) best summarizes how reading skills can be developed.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Brainstorming is a group technique for solving problems, wherein all members of a group spontaneously contribute their ideas.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Identify the gaps, the area where a student lacks understanding and accordingly prepare gap-filling grammar exercises.


You may also like to read :

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD