CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science (Polity) Questions | 7th September 2019

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam , UPTET Exam & DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. What does PHC stand for?
(a) Private Health Centre 
(b) Public Health Court 
(c) Primary Health Centre
(d) Public Health Corporation
Q2. In case there is a conflict between the Centre and a state in respect of a subject included in the ‘Current list’
(a) the State law prevails
(b) the Centre law prevails
(c) the matter is resolved by the Supreme Court
(d) the law which had been passed first would prevail
Q3. Who is the highest Law Officer of a state?
(a) Solicitor General
(b) Secretary of the Law Department
(c) Attorney General
(d) Advocate General
Q4. The Legislative Council in a state can be created or disbanded by the 
(a) Parliament on recommendation of the State Legislature
(b) President on recommendation of the Governor
(c) Parliament alone
(d) State Legislative Assembly alone by a majority vote
Q5. Which one of the following states does not have a bicameral legislature?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra
Q6. Which of the following does not come under the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court?
(a) A dispute between the Centre and a state.
(b) A dispute between two states
(c) Protection against violation of the Constitution 
(d) Protection of Fundamental Rights
Q7. Which of the following is not a power of the High Court?
(a) Supervision over tribunals constituted by law relating to the armed forces
(b) Supervision over all courts under its jurisdiction
(c) Jurisdiction over revenue matters
(d) Issue writs for enforcement of fundamental rights
Q8. The oath of office to a newly appointed High Court judge is administered by the 
(a) Chief Justice of the High Courts
(b) Governor of the state
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) President of India
Q9. Which High Courts were first started in India?
(a) Delhi Kolkata High Courts
(b) Governor of the state
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) President of India
Q10. Which state had the distinction of having the first woman Chief Justice in 1991?
(a) Assam
(b) Sikkim
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)

About Course:

The Big Freedom Sale!
Use Code: BHARAT to get FLAT 25% Off + 5% Extra on App using coins*

This package Includes Teaching Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Teaching Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Teaching Exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.
It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Teaching Exams on Adda247.

Teaching Exams Covered in this Pack

Teaching Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW
You may also like to read :


    KVS Mahapack

    • Live Class
    • Video Course
    • Test Series
    ssc logo

    SuperTET Mahapack

    • Live Class
    • Video Course
    • Test Series
    indian-railways logo
    ×
    Login
    OR

    FORGOT?

    ×
    Sign Up
    OR
    Forgot Password
    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Reset Password
    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    ×
    CHANGE PASSWORD