CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 15th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

About Course:

Q1. About 60% of population of India is employed in the _______________ sector or works that are related to it. 
(a) Private
(b) Government
(c) Service
(d) Agriculture

Q2. On the basis of demography and economic basis, livelihoods in Indian society can be divided into two major sectors, namely: 
(a) Agriculture and industrial livelihoods 
(b) Urban and non-urban livelihoods
(c) Rural and urban livelihoods
(d) None of these

Q3. The main objective of any market is to make things available 
(a) For shops and traders.
(b) For people and earn benefits.
(c) For farmers and poor people.
(d) For police and military.

Q4. Big farmers constitute the ______________ of India’s farming class. 
(a) 20%
(b) 40%
(c) 60%
(d) 80%

Q5. In_________, people set their shops for a few hours and then vacate the place. 
(a) Monthly market
(b) Permanent market
(c) Yearly market
(d) Weekly market

Q6. In the urban economy, the third significant sector is:
(a) Office
(b) Agriculture
(c) Trade
(d) Factory

Q7. A large number of people have been migrated from villages to the big cities and semi urban areas in search of: 
(a) Education
(b) Electricity
(c) Food
(d) Work

Q8. In the last 25years, _______________ has increased by many folds in different parts of the country. 
(a) Industrialization
(b) Modernization
(c) Communalization
(d) Urbanization

Q9. People in rural areas earn their living in: 
(a) one way
(b) two way
(c) agriculture only
(d) various ways

Q10. How much percentage of landless labourer farmers constitute India’s total farming population?
(a) 10%
(b) 14%
(c) 16%
(d) 20%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.



You may also like to read :

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD