CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 10th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The normal term of the Lok Sabha may be extended by-  
(a) An Act passed by the parliament
(b) An Order of the Supreme court
(c) An Order of the President of India
(d) An Order of the Prime Minister of India

Q2. Freedom of Speech under the India Constitution is subject to reasonable restriction on the ground of protection of-  
(a) Sovereignty and Integrity of the country
(b) The dignity of the office of the Prime Minster
(c) The dignity of Council of Minsters
(d) The dignity of Constitutional functionaries


Q3. Which one of the following is not included as a Fundamental duty in the constitution of India? 
(a) To Cherish and follow the noble ideals which inspired our national struggle
(b) To develop the scientific temper, humanism and the spirit of inquiry and reform
(c) To protect the minorities
(d) To safeguard public property and to abjure violence

Q4. Which one of following are the exclusive powers of the Lok Sabha? 
1. To introduce Money bills 
2. To ratify the declaration of emergency 
3. To pass a motion of no confidence against the Council of Ministers 
4. To impeach the President 
Choose the correct answer from the code given below- 
(a)  1 and 3
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d)  3 and 4

Q5. Which one of the following items comes under the Concurrent List of the India Constitution? 
(a) Inter-State rivers
(b) Trade Unions
(c) Citizenship
(d) Local Government

Q6. The quorum required in the Rajya Sabha is- 
(a) 25
(b) 50
(c) 100
(d) 126

Q7. The joint sitting of Indian Parliament for transacting Legislative business is presided over by-
(a) The President of India
(b) The senior most member of Parliament
(c) The chairman of the Rajya Sabha
(d) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha

Q8. Which of the following committees is not a Standing Committee of Parliament? 
(a) Public Accounts Committee
(b) Estimates Committee
(c) Committee on Public Undertakings
(d) Consultative Committee to the Ministry of Finance

Q9. According to the Constitution, which one of the following rights cannot be taken away during emergency?
(a) Right to speak
(b) Right to freedom of movement
(c) Right to personal liberty
(d) Right to organize meeting

Q10. According to Article 75 of the Constitution, the Ministers shall hold office during the pleasure of the- 
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Parliament
(d) Lok Sabha

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.



You may also like to read :

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD