CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 3rd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The idea of the Public Interest Litigation was given by whom? 
(a) President of India
(b) Prime minster of India
(c) Supreme court of India
(d) Parliament

Q2. How many judges are in Supreme court of India? 
(a) 28
(b) 27
(c) 30
(d) 34

Q3. In which are judge of the High court get retired? 
(a) 62 years
(b) 65 years
(c) 60 years
(d) 64 years

Q4. Unsatisfied from which court an individual go the Supreme Court? 
(a) Lok Adalats
(b) Nyaya panchayats
(c) High court
(d) District court

Q5. What types of cases is related to civil cases? 
(a) Kidnapping
(b) cheating
(c) Disputes over property
(d) Robberies

Q6. What provisions are provided to ensure the independence of the judiciary in India? 
(a) The parliament can give judgment in criminal cases.
(b) The judges can be easily removed.
(c) Our Constitution has various provisions
(d) The executive can overrule the judgment given by the Supreme/High courts.

Q7. Name the only Union Territory which has a High court of its own? 
(a) Pondicherry
(b) Delhi
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Daman and Diu

Q8. How many high courts are in India? 
(a) 21 High courts
(b) 25 High courts
(c) 26 High courts
(d) 27 High courts

Q9. What is judiciary? 
(a) Helper of government
(b) Controller of government
(c) Organ of government
(d) None of these

Q10. What is the full form of PIL? 
(a) Public Interest Limited
(b) Public Interference Limited
(c) Public Interest Litigation
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)



You may also like to read :

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD