CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions | 12th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The practice of sati was banned in the year _________
(a)1800
(b)1821
(c)1827
(d)1829

Q2.A widow home was established at Poona by _________
(a) Tarabai Shinde
(b) Pandita Ramabai
(c) Mumtaz Ali
(d) Rokeya Sakhawat Hossain

Q3.Periyar founded __________
(a)Temple Entry Movement
(b) Paramhans Mandali
(c) Dalit Movement
(d) Self Respect Movement

Q4.Indian society during the eighteenth century was divided along ________ and caste lines.
(a) Language
(b) Religious
(c) Gender
(d) Race

Q5. The most vacal opponent of sati was _______
(a)Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar
(b) Mahatma Phule
(c) Raja Rammohun Roy
(d) Swami Dayanad Saraswati

Q6.The Hindu Windows Remarriage Act was passed in _______
(a)1829
(b) 1855
(c) 1856
(d) 1857

Q7.The Child Marriage Restraint Act was passed in ________
(a)1929
(b)1919
(c)1939
(d)1949

Q8. Which amongst the following is/are correct?
1. Indian society during nineteenth century was marred by religious superstitions and social obscurantism.
2. Social conditions of women were good but some vices like sati, child marriage prevailed in the society
3. Raja Ram Mohan said “Sati is murder according to every shastra”.
4. People at lower ladder of the society were called untouchables, who formed about 20 percent of population.
(a)Only 1 and 3 are correct
(b) 1, 2, 3 are correct
(c) All are correct
(d) Only 2 is incorrect


Q9. Which amongst the following is/are correct?
1. Pandit Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar was associated with women’s education.
2. Arya Samaj crusaded for disintegration of Hindu society in to myriad sub castes aimed at four- fold division and upholding the rights of even the lowest castes.
3. Initiatives to open temples for lower castes was done by rulers of Indore, Devas and Travancore.
4. Ambedkar founded All India Harijan Sangh in 1932.
(a) Only 1 and 3 are correct
(b) 1, 2, 3, are correct
(c) All are correct
(d) Only 4 is incorrect

Q10.Who proclaimed “Rationalism is our only preceptor”?
(a) Akshay Kumar Dutt
(b)Jyotibha Phule
(c)Haji Shariat Allah
(d) Syed Ahmed Khan

Solution

S1.Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(b)
S3.Ans.(d)
S4.Ans.(c)
S5.Ans.(c)
S6.Ans.(c)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8.Ans.(d)
S9.Ans.(d)
S10.Ans.(a)



You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *